서울대학교 캠퍼스 녹지공간을 활용한 도시생태계 수분(受粉) 작용 활성화 식재 계획에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Planting Design to Enhance Pollination Ecosystem Using Urban Green Space of Seoul National University

Abstract

The pollination crisis, which is emerging worldwide, is not unrelated to urban problems, and the danger continues to be serious. From 1970 to 2010, the global life index fell 52 percent, meaning that the number of species on Earth has halved compared to 40 years ago, and the extinction rate of species is now accelerating. The decline in pollinators and plant diversity is also fatal to the survival of humans living in cities. In Korea, the Colony Collapse Disorder (CCD), in which 7.8 billion honeybees disappear in the winter of 2021, showed a large-scale honeybee decline, with about 18% of all honeybees disappearing. Potted insects such as honeybees and butterflies for the reproduction of flowering plants and crops are essential for human survival. However, research on the conservation of pollination insects in urban ecosystems with high-density urbanization such as Seoul is not active. Until now, domestic wheat plants have been proposed by focusing on the amount of nectar, which is not valid in urban areas such as Seoul, where the demand for urban beekeeping or beekeeping is relatively low. In particular, the Seoul Metropolitan Government, which is a high-density urban area, has dug into the mountains to develop the city, causing the loss of wild habitats such as urban forests, which are natural sites for pollination insects. In particular, at a time when it is difficult to expand green spaces anymore, it is necessary to create and manage Pollination-friendly green spaces using the surrounding green spaces that appeared in the process of road construction and urbanization. This study was applied to this part of green space of Seoul National University, which is the habitat of pollinators in urban areas.

The results of the study are as follows. First, the surrounding green space that appeared during the urbanization process was divided into a linear green space corresponding to the roadside, a marginal green space, and a meadow garden. The linear green space is the periphery of the roadside and can function as an ecological path for the habitat and shelter of pollinator along the road. The Seoul National University campus has a boundary where the cut forest edge meets the road due to road construction. Since these road edges expose not only the ecosystem of pollination friendly corridors but also forest vegetation, they create pollination-friendly landscape through roadsides. The marginal green space is a space that exists between roadsides, and largely corresponds to road buffer and abandoned green spaces in front of buildings. It also included green spaces around the parking lot and green spaces around the playground. The meadow garden corresponds to grasslands, and a space that is pollination-friendly with native wildflowers.

Second, a pollination-friendly herbaceous plant that can be applied to urban areas was proposed. The pollination-friendly plants are mainly plant species belonging to the Lamiaceae, Asteraceae, Legumes, and Irises. Host plant was selected from Rosaceae, Legumes, Liliaceae, and Rutaceae plants, although preferred super food plants of honeybees vary for each species. In the case of the host plants of Lepidoptera, rather than suggesting a preferred plant species, plant species corresponding to the city of Seoul region, which can bloom until late autumn, centered on native flower species, were suggested.

Third, it proposed a method of pollination-friendly plants that can connect the distance of green space in urban areas, which can improve abundance and diversity of flowering native plants species. The green space of Seoul National University campus has been carried out by developing a new dormitory, expansion of Gwanaksan Mountain and parking spaces. As more extreme, the heat island effect has been raised in the city area, therefore, a seed mixed native flower planting plan was proposed for low-management, pollination-friendly plant species that are relatively resistant to drying and easy to maintain. The mixed planting plan for the bean-friendly seeds was planned without grass by setting the ratio of Lamiaceae, legumes and Asteraceae.

This study proposed a pollination-friendly planting plan that can create and manage urban green spaces in connection with the wild habitats of Gwanaksan Mountain and the green space of Seoul National University developed around forest, focusing on the global pollination crisis and reduced plant diversity. However, it also has its limitations as this study looks into a somewhat general pollination-friendly plant species that correspond to honeybees and butterflies as a case study in Seoul, where the Seoul National University is located. Despite the limitations of this study, further research is needed to understand pollination habitat in extensively human-dominated landscapes. In addition, we look at the urban environment through the lens of pollinators and expect more practical opportunities for nature and humans to coexist.

전 세계적으로 나타나고 있는 꽃가루 수분 위기(Pollination Crisis)는 도시의 문제와 무관하지 않으며 그 위험성은 계속해서 심각해지고 있다. 지난 1970년에서 2010년까지 세계 지구생명지수가 52% 하락했다. 이는 40년 전과 비교해서 지구상에 존재하는 생물종 수가 절반 수준으로 감소했음을 의미하며 현재 생물종의 멸종 속도는 점점 빨라지고 있다. 수분매개자와 식물 다양성이 줄어드는 현상은 도시에 사는 인간의 생존에도 치명적이다. 국내에서는 2021년 겨울 78억 마리의 꿀벌이 사라지는 꿀벌 군집 붕괴 현상(Colony Collapse Disorder, CCD)이 나타났으며 이는 전체 꿀벌의 약 18%가 사라진 것으로 대규모 꿀벌 감소 양상을 보여준다. 인간의 생존에 있어 꽃 피는 식물과 농작물의 번식을 위한 꿀벌, 나비와 같은 화분매개곤충은 필수적인 존재이다. 그러나 서울과 같이 고밀도 도시화가 이루어진 도시생태계에서 화분매개곤충의 보전에 관한 연구는 활발하지 못하다. 그동안 국내 밀원식물은 화밀의 양에 집중하여 제안해왔으며 도시 양봉이나 양봉업의 수요가 비교적 적은 편에 속하는 서울과 같은 도시 지역에서는 타당하지 않다. 특히 고밀도 도심 지역에 해당하는 서울시는 산지 안으로 파고들어 도시를 개발해왔으며 화분매개곤충의 자연 서식처가 되는 도시숲의 야생 서식지의 상실을 초래하였다. 특히 더 이상의 녹지공간 확충이 어려운 현시점에서 기존 녹지공간 중 도로 건설, 도시화 과정에서 나타난 주변부 녹지공간을 활용한 수분 친화 녹지 조성 및 관리가 필요하다. 본 연구는 이러한 부분에 있어서 기여하고자 도시 지역 내 수분매개자의 서식처와 먹이원이 되는 도시 주변부 녹지공간 발굴 및 식생 요인을 도출하여 산지를 중심으로 도시공간을 개발한 서울대학교 캠퍼스 녹지공간을 적용 사례로 하여 수분 친화 식물종 선정 및 식재 계획을 제안하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 도시화 과정에서 나타난 주변부 녹지공간을 도로 가장자리에 해당하는 선형 녹지공간, 주변부 녹지공간과 초지정원 해당하는 면적 공간으로 구분하였다. 선형 녹지공간은 도로 주변부로 도로를 따라 수분매개자의 서식지와 은신처의 생태통로로 기능할 수 있다. 서울대학교 캠퍼스는 도로 건설로 인하여 절단된 숲 가장자리와 도로가 만나는 경계부가 생긴다. 이러한 도로 가장자리는 주요 수분매개자의 생태계뿐 아니라 숲 식생이 노출되기 때문에 도로와 수분 친화 식재를 통해 수분 친화적 식생을 만들어 준다. 주변부 공간은 도로와 도로 사이에 존재하는 공간으로 크게 도로 완충녹지와 건물 앞 녹지에 해당한다. 주차장의 주변부 녹지공간과 운동장 주변부 녹지공간도 포함하였다. 정원 공간은 초지에 해당하는 곳으로 자생 야생화로 수분 친화적이며 경관을 개선할 여지가 있는 공간을 선정하였다.

둘째, 도시 지역에 적용할 수 있는 수분 친화 초본 식물을 제안하였다. 기존에는 밀원숲 조성을 중심으로 밀원수를 식재했다면 도로를 통한 주변부 녹지공간과 선형공간에 적용할 수 있도록 문헌 관찰을 통하여 수분 친화 식물종으로 밀원식물, 나비목 먹이식물, 나비목 흡밀식물, 서식처 지원식물로 구분하여 선정하였다. 특정 수분매개자와 일반적인 나비목, 벌목의 서식처에 따라 식물종을 제안하였다. 밀원식물은 주로 꿀풀과, 국화과, 콩과, 붓꽃과에 속하는 식물종이 해당하며 나비목은 종마다 선호하는 먹이식물과 흡밀식물이 다양하지만, 장미과, 콩과, 백합과 운향과 식물로 선정하였다. 나비목의 흡밀식물의 경우에는 선호하는 식물종의 제안보다는 자생종을 중심으로 한 늦가을까지 꽃 필 수 있는 중부지역에 해당하는 식물종을 제안하였다.

셋째, 화분매개 곤충의 먹이원이 되는 녹지공간의 거리를 연결하고 풍부도를 높일 수 있는 자생 초본류, 협업 초본류를 중심으로 수분 친화 식물종과 식재 방법을 제안하였다. 파편화된 녹지공간은 주요 수분매개 곤충인 꿀벌이 인식하는 먹이원의 면적이 감소함을 의미한다. 적용 대상지인 서울대학교 캠퍼스는 신축 건물 조성, 오픈 스페이스의 확장, 신규 기숙사와 주차장 조성 등의 개발로 관악산 주연부를 파괴하며 녹지공간 파편화가 이루어졌다. 갈수록 극심해지는 폭염은 도시 지역에서 열섬현상으로 심화시키고 이에 건조에 비교적 강하고 유지관리가 용이한 저관리형의 자생 수분 친화 식재 수종을 씨드 혼식 식재 계획을 제안하였다. 수분 친화 씨드 혼식 식재 계획은 꿀풀과, 콩과 국화과의 비율을 설정하여 계획하였다.

본 연구는 전 세계적으로 진행되고 있는 꽃가루매개자 위기와 식물 다양성 감소 현상에 주목하여 산지를 중심으로 개발이 이루어진 서울대학교 캠퍼스 녹지공간을 대상으로 관악산의 야생 서식처와 연결하여 녹지공간을 조성 및 관리할 수 있는 수분 활성 식재 계획을 제안하였다. 한편, 본 연구는 서울대학교가 위치한 서울 지역을 사례 대상지로 꿀벌, 나비목에 해당하는 주요 수분곤충에 해당하는, 다소 개괄적인 화분매개 곤충에 대한 수분 활성화 식물종을 제안한 점에서 한계를 갖는다. 향후 발전된 후속 연구를 통해서 도시 지역에 서식하는 다양한 화분매개 곤충에 대한 기초연구가 더욱 활발하게 이루어지고 꽃가루 매개자의 다양성을 고려한 도시 내 수분 친화 수종의 발굴과 식재 계획의 기준을 마련하는 데에 기초적인 자료와 정책적 시사점을 제시할 수 있기를 기대한다. 또한 수분매개자의 관점으로 도시 환경을 바라보고 자연과 인간의 공존을 위한 보다 실천적인 가능성이 제기되기를 기대한다.