과도한 치아 마모와 다수의 치아 상실을 보이는 환자에서 computer tomography guided implant surgery와 수직고경 회복을 동반한 완전 구강 회복 증례 : Full-mouth rehabilitation with vertical dimension increase and computer tomography guided implant surgery in patient with excessive worn dentition and multiple loss of tooth

Abstract

과도한 마모는 치료받지 않을 시 여러 문제점들을 야기시킬 수 있기 때문에, 정확한 분석 및 진단을 바탕으로 예지성 있는 치료계획을 수립하도록 노력해야 하고, 수직고경에 대한 평가 및 그에 따른 단계적인 치료를 통해 안정된 악간 관계를 회복시켜 주어야 한다. 또한 임플란트 치료의 장기적인 성공을 위해서는 이상적인 위치와 각도로 임플란트를 식립하는 것이 중요하며, 다수의 임플란트 치료에서는 그 중요성이 더욱 증가한다. 따라서 철저한 계획 및 진단에 따른 정확한 수술과 보철 과정이 중요하다. 본 증례에서는 다수의 치아 상실 및 전반적인 치아 마모로 인해 수직고경이 상실되어 있는 68세의 남자 환자에게 치료 전 단계에서부터 다양하고 체계적인 분석을 통해 수직고경을 회복하는 치료 계획을 세웠다. 콘빔컴퓨터단층촬영 데이터를 활용하여 새로 설정한 수직고경에 맞춰 가이드 수술을 시행하였고, 임플란트를 포함한 전악 고정성 보철 수복을 통해 기능 및 심미적으로 환자와 술자 모두 만족할 만한 결과를 얻었기에 이를 보고하고자 한다.

Excessive wear causes many complications when untreated, so that accurate diagnosis, analysis and predictive treatment plan should be made, and through evaluation of vertical dimension and stepwise treatment, a stable inter-arch relationship can be set. For the long-term success of implant treatment, ideal position and angle of implant is important, and its importance increases especially in multiple implant cases. Therefore, thorough diagnosis and planning, accurate surgery and prosthodontic procedures are significant. In this case, a 68-year-old male patient with a loss of vertical dimension due to multiple tooth loss and overall tooth wear was planned with systematic analyses from the pre-treatment stage to rehabilitate vertical dimension. Full-mouth fixed rehabilitation with computer tomography guided implant surgery was performed to the newly set vertical dimension and attained satisfactory outcomes both functionally and esthetically. (J Korean Acad Prosthodont 2019;57:66-74)