17세기 중-후엽 이스탄불의 마할레(거주 공동체)와 비무슬림: 기독교인 밀집 지역과 관련된 법정문서 사례들을 중심으로 : The Mid- to Late Seventeenth-Century Istanbul Mahalles (Residence Quarters) and non-Mulsims Seen through Court Cases Brought from Christian-Populated Districts

Abstract

이스탄불 등 오스만 도시 마할레들은 종교적으로 균질적이었던 것으로, 그 중 비무슬림 마할레들은 수적으로 많지도 않고 중요하지도 않았던 것으로 생각되어왔다. 이러한 고정관념을 시험하기 위해 이 논문은 무슬림 마할레들의 목록의 변화, 마할레를 통한 통제의 강화를 살펴보았고, 기독교인들의 밀집 지역인 페네르, 쿰카프, 사마티아와 관련된 법정 문서들을 검토하였다. 연구 결과, 비무슬림 마할레는 행정적 기능을 상실했고 대부분의 마할레가 종교적으로 혼합되었음이 드러났다. 기독교인들은 법정에 의해 무슬림 마할레의 거주민으로 간주되었고, 법정에서 그렇게 자기 신원을 밝혔다. 기독교인이 무슬림 마할레와 갖게 되는 관계는 상당히 다양했는데, 페네르 구역의 그리스인들처럼 마할레 운영을 주도한 경우, 쿰카프의 아르메니아인들처럼 무슬림 마할레에 대한 소속이 불안정했지만 흔히 협조관계가 확인되는 경우, 사마티아의 술루 마나스트르 아르메니아인 교회 회중처럼 무슬림과 서로 배척하는 관계 등이 관찰되었다. 다양성에도 불구하고, 확연한 것은 이들이 같은 공간에 거주하고, 부동산의 임대 등을 통해서 밀접하게 상호작용을 하고 있었다는 점이다.

This article attempts to explore the question of non-Muslim (kefere) mahalles of Istanbul, which were mentioned, only vaguely but never clearly in detail, in Ottoman Muslim sources. Ottoman (and therefore Istanbul) mahalles have often been regarded as religiously homogeneous, and all the more, nonMuslim mahalles were considered neither many nor important. Although there have recently been breakthroughs in empirical studies, the stereotypes of mahalles have survived. This article explores the changes in lists of Muslim mahalles over time, and gradual intensification of security control. It also examines court records that contained cases involving residents of Fener, Kumkapı, and Samatya areas, the well-known centers of Christian Istanbulites.

Muslim mahalles became a major means of controlling and safeguarding the city of Istanbul while non-Muslim mahalles lost administrative functions even for tax-collection. Christians were considered residents of (Muslim) mahalles by the court and presented themselves as such in court. Christian residents relationship to the Muslim mahalle(s) around them did vary greatly, for example virtual takeover of running the mahalle, precarious affiliation with Muslim mahalles accompanied by individual neighborly cooperations, and mutual exclusion of each other. With all the spectrum of diversity in their relations, Muslims and non-Muslims were undeniably in intense interactions through sharing neighborhood space and real-estate rentals.