국제 M&A 거래의 준거법에 관한 시론 : Governing Law Issues in International M&A Transactions

Abstract

본 논문은 국제 M&A 거래에서 발생할 수 있는 여러 법률문제에 관한 준거법 문제를 본격적으로 검토한다. 1997년말 금융위기 이후 지난 20여 년간 우리나라의 기업인수합병(M&A) 거래는 크게 증가하였고 M&A 거래 당사자의 국적이나 대상회사 또는 대상사업이 이루어지는 장소가 여러 국가에 걸쳐 있는 이른바 국경간 거래도 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 실무에서 M&A 거래와 관련하여 어떠한 준거법 문제들이 있는지, 준거법이 M&A 거래에 있어서 어떠한 중요성을 갖고 있는지에 대한 인식은 그리 높지 않다. 주식양수도 계약, 영업양수도 계약, 주주간 계약과 같이 실무에서 많이 활용되고 있는 M&A 계약과 거래의 준거법 문제에 대해 구체적으로 다룬 연구는 많지 않은 것으로 보인다.

본 논문은 이러한 문제의식 하에 국제 M&A 거래의 준거법과 관련한 여러 논점들을 검토한다. 국제 M&A 거래와 관련하여서는 법률문제에 따라 계약의 준거법(lex contractus), 회사의 속인법(lex societatis), 양도대상 재산의 종류에 따라 증권소재지의 법(lex cartae sitae)이나 소재지의 법(lex rei sitae) 등 여러 준거법이 적용될 수 있다. 본 논문은 국제 M&A 거래 당사자의 권리능력과 대표권 관련 준거법 문제를 검토하고, 국제 M&A 거래에서 가장 많이 체결되는 주식양수도 계약, 영업양수도 계약, 주주간 계약의 구체적 조항별로 어떠한 준거법이 적용되어야 하는지를 구체적 사례를 바탕으로 연구하였다.

This article studies various governing law issues that arise with regard to international M&A transactions. Cross border M&A and investment transactions have increased substantially in Korea since the Asian financial crisis that occurred towards the end of 1997. After the wave of inbound investments in Korean assets by foreign investors during the early and mid 2000s, we are nowadays witnessing a boom of outbound M&A transactions initiated by Korean companies and financial investors. Despite such increase in international M&A activities, the importance of the governing law clause and various related issues have seemingly been overlooked by Korean practitioners involved in drafting M&A agreements such as share purchase agreements, asset purchase agreements and shareholders agreements.

This article aims to draw awareness of legal scholars and practitioners on governing law issues in international M&A transactions. Different laws such as lex contractus, lex societatis, lex cartae sitae and lex rei sitae are applicable to international M&A transactions. This article reviews various governing law issues related to the capacity and authority of the parties in M&A transactions and agreements.