대법원의 조직과 상고제도의 변화: 역사적 제도주의의 관점에서 : History of Changes in Organization of the Supreme Court and Final Appeal System: From the Perspective of Historical Institutionalism

Abstract

상고제도 개선에 관한 논의가 오랜 기간 이어지고 있다. 그럼에도 확실한 대안을 도출하지 못하고 있는 상황에서 논의의 전제들을 차분히 재검토할 필요성이 제기된다. 특히 현재 논의되고 있는 대안들이 우리나라의 역사 속에서 이미 도입되었던 제도들임을 기억한다면 그 역사를 상세히 살펴보지 않을 수 없고, 역사적 제도주의의 관점은 몇 가지 중요한 시사점들을 제공해줄 수 있다.

역사적 제도주의는 신제도주의의 한 유형으로서 역사적 맥락 속의 제도가 행위자에게 영향을 미치고 행위자가 다시 제도의 변화와 지속에 영향을 미치는 상호작용을 전제로 한다. 이를 탐구하기 위하여 여러 국가, 여러 시대 사이에 나타나는 차이점에 주목하면서 정치적·경제적·사회적 배경, 권력 구조, 이념과 사상 등이 기존의 제도와 융합되는 과정을 분석한다.

우리나라의 대법원 조직과 상고제도는 일제강점기의 영향을 받은 미군정기 대법원에 뿌리를 두고 있고, 그 후 대한민국 정부수립부터 지금까지 다양하게 변화해왔다. 해방 이후 대륙법계 조직 원리를 따른 조선고등법원의 영향이 강하게 남아있는 상태에서 미군정청과 한국인 법률가 집단이 결합하면서 정원을 11인으로 제한하는 미국식 대법원 체제가 부분적으로 도입되기 시작하였다. 대한민국 정부 수립 이후에는 대통령과 사법부의 갈등으로 대법원은 사법의 독립을 지키기 위해 고위법관의 정원을 제한하기를 원하였고, 그 속에서 1959년 대법원의 이원적 구성 제도가 실시되었다. 이러한 구상은 1947년 법원조직법 기초위원회의 초안에서 시작된 것으로서 조선고등법원의 운영 방식을 재도입하는 맥락으로 평가할 수 있다.

1961년 군사정권이 시작되면서 이원적 구성을 폐지하고 대법원의 법관을 9명으로 줄이며 전원합의체만 운영하며 고등법원 상고부가 나머지 상고사건을 처리하도록 하는 미국연방대법원에 가까운 체제가 도입되었으나, 사건처리의 신속성을 강조하는 군사정권의 압박으로 다시 부를 설치하고 대법원판사를 12명으로 증원하며 재판연구원을 도입하여 업무부담을 분산하게 된다. 다만 이때의 부는 과거의 부와 달리 만장일치 방식으로 운영되면서 전원합의체를 보완하는 역할을 하는 위상을 가지게 되었다. 이후에도 법원의 효율적 운영을 추구하는 흐름 속에서 정치적 권력의 영향 아래 대법원판사가 16명까지 증원되었다.

1980년에는 대법원의 조직과 상고제도에 관한 깊이 있는 논의가 진행되었으나, 대법원의 이원적 구성 여부와 대법관 증원 여부에 관한 결론을 내리지 못하고 가능성만을 열어둔 헌법 규정이 만들어지게 되었다. 그러나 그 후 신군부의 결정으로 상고사건을 엄격하게 제한하는 상고허가제가 도입되었고, 민주화 이후 국민의 재판받을 권리를 지나치게 제한한다는 비판을 받아 1990년 폐지되었다. 상고허가제가 폐지되자 다시 상고심 재판의 총량을 늘려야 한다는 기조로 대법원 조직을 확대하자는 변호사단체의 청원이 있었으나, 대법원은 상고허가제의 단점을 보완한 제도의 도입을 추진하였고, 결국 1994년 심리불속행제도가 입법되었다.

이러한 체제는 1994년 이후 2021년까지 유지되고 있다. 즉 1962년 단일 전원합의체 원칙을 중심으로 재구성된 대법원은 소부제도, 재판연구관제도, 심리불속행제도가 연결된 방식으로 장기간 지속되고 있는 것이다. 이 구조의 장점은 전원합의체에 의한 심리를 통해 법령해석의 통일성을 추구하고 원리와 정책의 측면에서 중요한 판결을 하면서, 부의 운영으로 효율성을 보완할 수 있다는 점, 이원적 구성 폐지 이후 도입된 재판연구관 조직을 양적, 질적으로 확대하여 신속성과 전문성을 추구할 수 있다는 점, 상고허가제를 보완하여 재도입한 심리불속행제도가 대법원에 의한 실체 심리를 받겠다는 당사자의 요청에 부응하는 점 등이라고 할 수 있다.

그러므로 이러한 제도를 변경하고자 하는 근본적인 계기가 단순히 내적인 업무부담의 증가를 해결하려는 것인지, 이유를 기재한 판결을 받겠다는 외부적 요청을 따르려는 것인지를 다시 명확하게 분석하고, 개선방향을 정확하게 설정하는 것이 중요하다. 그 논의에서 제시되는 대안들이 현재 복합적인 구조를 이루는 체제보다 우월하다고 평가되기 어렵다면, 오히려 현재의 체제를 큰 틀에서 유지하면서 더 효율적으로 수정, 보완하는 방안을 찾는 것이 현실적이다. 이러한 개선 과정 속에서 과거에 이미 실행된 제도들에 대한 면밀한 역사적 평가를 통해 미숙했던 제도적 실험과 실패를 반복하지 않아야 한다는 것이 역사적 제도주의의 규범적 의미일 것이다.

There has been a continuing discussion over many years on improvement of the final appeal system over many years. However, no consensus on effective alternatives has been reached, thus posing the need for a thorough reexamination on the premises of the discussion. In particular, it is indispensable to delve into the history of the Korean appeal system since the alternative measures currently under discussion have, in fact, already been implemented in its history. To this end, the approach based on historical institutionalism carries several significant implications.

Historical institutionalism, as a part of new institutionalism, presupposes the interaction in which institutions affect individuals in historical context and those individuals, in response, affect changes and continuity of such institutions. This approach focuses on distinctions drawn among different countries and eras and analyzes the process of political, economical, and social backgrounds, power structure, and ideologies converging into the existing institutions.

The organization of the Korean Supreme Court and the final appeal system are rooted in the Supreme Court during the U.S. military rule, a system influenced by the Japanese occupation and have undergone various changes since the establishment of the Korean government. After the liberation, when the Joseon High Court based on the continental legal system had lingering effects, the integration of the U.S. Department of Justice and Korean legal group led to the partial introduction of the U.S. Supreme Court system which restricts the number of justices to 11. The conflict between the president and judiciary following the establishment of the Korean government resulted in the Supreme Court seeking the limit on the number of high judicial office with the aim of protecting judicial independence. Against such backdrops, the dual system of the Supreme Court, stemming from the Court Organization Act drafted by the Code Drafting Commission in 1947, was implemented in 1959, which can be viewed as the reintroduction of the organizational method from the Joseon High Court.

As the military junta came to power in 1961, the dual system was repealed and a legal system analogous to the U.S. Supreme Court was put in place where the number of justices was reduced to 9 and the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court was solely exercised by the en banc court while the High Court dealt with the rest of the final appeal cases. The pressure from the military regime on swift handling of cases then brought about changes aimed at the division of work, including reintroduction of the panels of justices, increase in the number of justices to 12, and adoption of judicial researchers. The newly introduced panel system was operated on the basis of unanimity, allowing the panels to hold the status of complementing the en banc court. In the continuous pursuit of the effective operation of the judiciary, the number of justices increased up to 16 under the influence of political power.

In 1980, the extensive discussion held regarding the organization of the Supreme Court and the final appeal system failed to reach a consensus on whether to reintroduce the dual system of the Supreme Court and increase the number of the justices, merely resulting in the creation of the constitutional provision leaving open the possibility. The new military regime, however, decided to rigorously restrict final appeals by implementing the leave to appeal system. The system was eventually abolished in 1990 in the face of criticism after democratization for excessively restricting the civil right to a trial. Following the abolition of the leave to appeal system, a group of lawyers petitioned for the expansion of the Supreme Court in an attempt to increase the total number of the final appeal cases again, The Supreme Court, however, pushed ahead with an alternative system making up for the drawbacks of the leave to appeal system, which gave rise to the legislation of the rejection of appeal to the Supreme Court in 1994.

Such a system has been sustained ever since up until 2021. In brief, the Supreme Court restructured based on the principle of a single en banc court in 1962 has been maintained for an extended period of time with the panel system, the judicial researcher system, and the rejection of appeal to the Supreme Court all connected to one another. This unique organization can offer various benefits, allowing the Supreme Court to seek uniformity in legal interpretation through examination by an en banc court and rule important cases in terms of principles and policies while enhancing effectiveness with the operation of panels, and also to pursue immediacy and expertise through expansion, both quantitative and qualitative, of the judicial researcher system introduced after the repeal of the dual system. Furthermore, the rejection of appeal to the Supreme Court, designed to supplement the drawbacks of the leave to appeal system, grants a request from an appellant for substantive examination by the Supreme Court.

Therefore, it is crucial to clarify the fundamental purpose in modifying such a system―whether it is either to simply alleviate the increased burden of internal workload or to meet the external demand for judgements with reasons set out― and to set a clear direction for improvement. If the proposed measures under discussion are not proven to prevail over the current system with the complex structure, it will be more practical to maintain the existing system and rather explore ways of effectively revising and complementing it. In the process of making improvements, historical institutionalism will provide its normative significance that in-depth historical assessment on the systems which have already been put in place should be conducted to prevent the repetition of insufficient institutional experiments and failure.