채용비리는 업무방해인가 : Does Nepotism Constitute Obstruction of Business?

Abstract

채용비리가 사회적 문제로 되고 있다. 채용비리는 우리 사회가 추구하는 공정성이라는 가치를 훼손한다. 이에 판례는 채용비리를 업무방해죄로 의율하여 오고 있다. 그러나 채용비리를 업무방해죄로 의율하는 나라는 찾아보기 힘들다. 업무방해죄는 기업을 피해자로 보고 있는 것인데, 채용비리에 대한 사회적 비난은 공정성이라는 사회적 가치가 침해되었다는 데 있지 기업이 피해를 보았다는 데 있지 아니하다. 판례는 불법성의 주소를 잘못 찾아 구성요건을 확장시키고 불명확성을 증대시키며 영업의 자유를 과도하게 제한한다. 나아가 판례가 업무방해죄로 인정하는 법리 자체도 일관되지 아니하고 논리적 설득력이 미약하다. 채용비리는 업무방해죄로 의율할 일이 아니다.

Recently, unfair hiring practices such as nepotism in workplace have emerged as a social problem in South Korea. South Korea witnessed a series of corrupted hiring decisions from private companies, influenced by political or social relationships. Such recruitment practices distort the integrity of the hiring process and undermines the fairness, a value pursued by our society. In response, Korean courts have applied §314 of the Criminal Code, which prescribes obstruction of business. However, this paper contends that this attitude of the courts is inappropriate. The provision of obstruction of business is meant to protect private interest, mainly private companies. Contrastingly, it is the social value—namely fairness—that the social condemnation of nepotism focuses on. Misidentifying the substance of unfair hiring, the courts current practices inappositely expand the scope of applying obstruction of business provision (§314), increase the uncertainty of the provision, and excessively restrict the freedom of private businesses. Furthermore, the courts logical reasoning behind their decisions are weak and inconsistent. Thus, unfair hiring is not a matter to be charged with obstruction of business.