식민주의의 견지에서 본 2000년 여성국제법정: 일본군 성노예제라는 전시 성폭력 : Revisiting the Womens International War Crimes Tribunal in 2000 on Japanese Military Sexual Slavery from the Perspectives of Colonialism and the Wartime Sexual Violence

Abstract

2000년 일본군성노예전범 여성국제법정이 일본 도쿄에서 개최된 지 20여년이 지났다. 2000년 여성국제법정은 2000년 12월, 아시아 등지의 10여 개국의 피해자, 단체, 법률가 등 전문가 등이 참여했던 초국가적 시민법정으로서 여성법정이자 아시아의 법정이자 아래로부터의 법정이자 남북코리아의 법정이었다. 법정은 일본군 성노예제에 관하여 일본 정부와 그 고위 공직자들에게 법적 책임이 있음을 명확하게 선고하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 조선의 피해자들의 입장에 보면 피해자들에게 자행된 범죄양상에 내재해 있는 식민지성 내지 식민주의에 대한 조명이 미흡하다는 평가가 있다. 이 논문은 2000년 여성국제법정의 유산을 계승한다는 생각에서 식민주의의 시각에서 여성국제법정과 일본군 성노예제의 성격을 조명하고자 한다.

이를 위해서 먼저 2000년대 이후 형성된 전시 성폭력 법리를 참고하기 위해서 구 유고슬라비아국제형사법정과 르완다형사법정에서 내려진 판결들과 유엔 특별보고관들의 보고서를 통해 살펴보았다. 다음, 조선의 여성들에게 자행되었던 성노예제 범죄의 사실관계에 부합하는 새로운 법 논리를 구성할 것을 제안한다. 사실관계에서는 조선 여성들의 동원, 이동, 배치, 성폭력과 전후 처리에서 식민지성이 어떻게 관통하였는지를 살펴보았고, 이를 통해서 식민지인임에도 불구하고가 아니라 식민지인이었기 때문에 당했던 피해라는 논리를, 단지 의사에 반함이라는 강제성이 아니라 강압적 상황에 관한 입체적인 체계의 논리를, 그리고 조선인 여성과 일본 군인이 아군과 적군의 이분법으로 포착되지 않는 식민지적 관계성에 관한 논리를 구성해야 한다고 제안한다. 이 글은 현재의 국제형사법은 전시성폭력에 관해서 새로운 논거와 기준들을 마련해 왔음을 살펴보았고 이를 적용해서 식민지 조선의 역사적 현실을 반영하고 그 범죄양상에 부합하는 일본군 성노예제에 관한 법 논리가 구성되어야 한다는 것을 강조한다. 이에 따라 젠더에 기초한 폭력(Violence based on Gender)에서 한 걸음 더 나아가 식민지성에 기초한 젠더폭력(Gender Violence based on Coloniality) 개념으로 일본군 성노예제를 바라 볼 것을 제안하고 있다. 식민지성에 기초한 젠더폭력의 법리는 한국과 아시아의 일본군 성노예제를 설명하는데 중요할 뿐 아니라 서구와는 다른 근대화를 경험했던 많은 국가와 사람들에게도 널리 의미를 가질 것이다.

Twenty years have passed since the Womens International War Crimes Tribunal in 2000 on Japanese Military Sexual Slavery(hereafter, Womens International Tribunal in 2000) was held in Tokyo, Japan. It was an unprecedented tribunal initiated and organized by the citizens-NGOs, surviving victims, and legal professionals, etc. from more than 10 countries from Asia and beyond. It was mostly courageous victim-survivors and womens efforts that rendered sexual slavery including other human rights violations accountable and punishable. Nonetheless, it has been pointed out that colonialism or coloniality embedded in the patterns of the crimes and in the damage the women particularly those from colonized Korea who were the largest ethnic group of the victims was only insufficiently dealt with in the Tribunal. This article attempts to view the 2000 womens international tribunal as well as Japanese military sexual slavery(hereafter, JMSS) from the perspective of colonialism and coloniality.

For this purpose, this study analyses wartime sexual violence cases such as Akeyasu held by ICTR and Frundžija and Kunarac held by ICTY. It also reviews the Special Rapporteurs Reports on Systematic Rape and Sexual Slavery submitted to the UN. This study then examines the damages in the process of Korean womens forcible mobilization, transportation to foreign soil, and is located at the numerous Japanese military stations virtually all over the place where the Japanese Military fought. In this examination, the study tries to see how coloniality influenced this process. Based upon the jurisprudence offered from the cases at ICTR and ICTY and the overview of the facts, I try to suggest the reasoning for the jurisprudence of Japanese Sexual Slavery. First, we need to develop the legal reasoning of because of coloniality rather than despite colonialism, and secondly, the coercive circumstances in the colonial rule of law and society need to be articulated. Thirdly, the relationality between Japanese Soldiers and Korean girl/women need to be theorized, that is neither one of the enemy nor that of the ally. In conclusion, this article proposes the notion such as gender violence based on coloniality and wartime sexual violence based on coloniality as a very important mode of wartime sexual violence.