사내변호사에 대한 비밀유지권 도입 검토-기업범죄 억제를 위한 컴플라이언스 강화를 중심으로 : Attorney-Client Privilege for In-house Counsels

Abstract

변호사-의뢰인 간 비밀유지권(attorney-client privilege)은 변호사와 의뢰인간에 법률자문을 위해 비밀리에 이루어진 의사소통의 내용을 의뢰인의 동의가 없는한 강제로 공개하게 할 수 없는 권리를 의미한다. 우리나라에서는 비밀유지권이 변호사법 등에 명시적으로 규정되어 있지 않기 때문에 과연 이를 인정해야 하는지, 만일 인정하여야 한다면 변호사법 등의 개정이 필요한지 아니면 개정 없이도 해석 상인정할 수 있는지 등이 문제되고 있다. 수사기관이나 감독기관이 변호사와 의뢰인간 의사소통 내용의 공개를 강제할 경우 의뢰인이 재판절차 등에 있어서 불리한 입장에 처해질 수 있고, 의뢰인이 변호사에게 사실관계를 상세히 밝히는 것을 조심스러워할 수 있기 때문에 비밀유지권의 도입을 주장하는 입장에서는 형사절차상의 방어권을 비밀유지권 인정의 근거로 들어 왔다.

본 논문은 형사절차상의 방어권 측면에서 뿐만 아니라 기업범죄 억제를 위한 컴플라이언스 강화라는 측면에서도 비밀유지권이 인정될 필요가 있다는 점에 주목하고, 이를 위해서 기업과 사내변호사 간의 법률자문에 대해서도 비밀유지권이 인정되어야한다는 점을 주장한다. 산업이 발달하고 규제가 복잡해짐에 따라 수사기관이나 감독기관이 기업의 위법행위를 조기에 발견하고 처벌하는 것은 점점 어려워지고 있다.

컴플라이언스 제도는 기업에게 기업이 스스로 위법행위를 예방하고 내부조사 등을 통해 적절한 조치를 취할 의무를 부과하고 유인을 제공함으로써 수사기관이나 감독기관의 한계를 극복하는 데에 그 목적이 있다. 만일 비밀유지권이 인정되지 않는다면 기업의 임직원들이 사내변호사로부터 법률자문을 받거나 어떠한 행위의 위법 여부를 확인할 유인이 크게 감소한다. 사후적(ex post)으로 보면 수사기관이나 감독기관이 용이하게 위법행위의 실체를 발견하는 데에 도움이 된다고 볼 수도 있겠으나사전적(ex ante)으로 보면 위법행위가 사전에 적절하게 통제되지 못하고 기업 내위법행위를 수사기관이나 감독기관이 아예 인지하지 못하는 경우가 증가하게 된다.

이처럼 사내변호사에 대한 비밀유지권이 인정되지 않을 경우 기업의 컴플라이언스업무가 위축되어 기업의 준법 수준이 낮아질 우려가 있고, 기업범죄를 예방하거나이를 발견하여 적절한 조치를 취하는 데에 오히려 장애가 될 수 있다.

따라서 기업범죄 억제를 위한 컴플라이언스 제도의 활성화라는 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 의사소통의 목적이 법률자문을 받는 데에 있고, 의사소통의 비밀성이 인정되며, 변호사가 독립적으로 업무를 수행한다는 요건 하에 사내변호사에 대해서도 비밀유지권을 인정할 필요가 있다. 아울러 비밀유지권 인정으로 인한 부작용을 최소화하기 위해 의뢰인이 범죄를 범할 목적으로 법적 조언을 받는 등 비밀유지권을 인정하지 아니할 중대한 공익상 필요성이 있는 경우에는 이를 배제하는 것이 필요하다. 구체적으로는 변호사법 개정을 통해 비밀유지권의 법적 근거를 명확히 하고, 재판절차뿐만 아니라 행정절차에 대해서도 적용됨을 규정할 것을 제안한다.

Attorney-client privilege protects the confidentiality of communication between attorneys and clients. Unless a communication is used to further a crime or fraud, the client is entitled to prevent the disclosure of her confidential communication with an attorney. In Korea, there are disagreements and ambiguities regarding the applicability and scope of the privilege due to the absence of relevant statutes. This paper argues that the attorney-client privilege should be acknowledged in Korea and furthermore that communications between in-house counsel and the officers and employees the organization should be subject to the protection, considering that the privilege serves a key role in enhancing corporate compliance system.

Although the attorney-client privilege has been maintained as a fundamental principle in many jurisdictions, it has also been subject to criticism by a number of economic and law scholars. The main argument of its opponents is that the principle reduces information flow from the parties of a dispute to the court and thus hampers the truth-finding function of the prosecutors and the judiciaries.

Proponents of the privilege believe that the privilege encourages full and frank communication between attorneys and their clients.

Korean scholarship has focused on the necessity of the privilege in light of the defendants constitutional right to be assisted by counsel.

In case the attorney-client privilege is not recognized, officers and employees of a company will be discouraged from seeking advice from their in-house counsel since any such communication may be confiscated by the prosecutors. However, if members of an organization elect not to consult with their in-house counsel, this will result in a dysfunctional compliance system. Although the absence of the privilege may be advantageous for fact-finding prosecutors ex post, it will decrease the possibility that unlawful activities are self-detected and prevented within the company ex ante. Thus, it can be expected that absence of the privilege would reduce the overall level of compliance and deterrence intended by various business regulations. We therefore suggest an amendment to the Korean Attorney-at-law Act that secures attorney-client privilege within Korean judiciary system.