환경부 적색목록(관속식물)에 대한 IUCN 지역적색목록 평가적용 : Applying IUCN Regional/National Red List Criteria to the Red List (Vascular Plants) Published by the Ministry of Environment of Korea

Abstract

환경부는 2020년 야생생물 보호 및 관리에 관한 법률 시행령을 통해 멸종위기 야생생물 지정은 세계자연보전연맹(IUCN)이 제시한 지역적색 목록 지침을 준용하기로 정하였고, 적색목록 관속식물 377종을 지정하였다. 본 연구는 IUCN의지역 적색 평가를 근간으로 평가불가(NA)를 제외한 103종을 선별하고, 국제적 수준의 적색목록 목록평가 가능한 고유종10종을 제외한 이후 93종에 대한 재평가를 실시하였다. 본 분석에서 적용 불가 34종이 추가로 확인되어 59종에 대한 지역적색 평가를 적용하였다. 재평가 결과 취약이상의 분류군은 16종으로 CR(위급) 1종, EN(위기) 10종, VU(취약) 5종으로 평가되었고, NT(준위협) 4종과 LC(약관심) 30종, DD(정보부족) 9종을 판정하였다. 환경부 지역적색목록의 평가기준 B의 경우 정량적 분포자료나 지속적인 감속에 대한 자료없이 평가를 시도하여 데이터의 신뢰도가 없었으며 난과에 속한 멸종위기식물은 판정시 필요한 남획의 구체적인 증거나 자료확보가 미비하다. 현재 환경부의 적색목록에 대한 문제점은 객관적기초 자료가 부재하고 중장기적인 개체군 크기의 증감에 대한 모니터링 활동이 없어 과학적 평가를 어렵게 하고 있다. 환경부는 법적으로 범주 및 평가에 대한 것을 지정하고 그 기준을 스스로 따르지 못하는 전문성의 결여가 큰 문제로 인식되며, 또한 종의 분포 및 상태에 대한 지리적 및 분류학적 편향성은 자료의 질과 양에 큰 영향을 주고 있다. 이런 문제를 극복하고 생물다양성 정책의 발전을 위해서는 객관적이고 합리적인 멸종위기종 생물 자료 관리가 필요하다.

The Ministry of Environment (ME) is planning to adopt in 2020 the IUCN regional Red List for Guidelines for listing and delisting rare & endangered species and management of endangered Species System. The ME designated 377 species of vascular plants on the regional Red List. In a previous study it had been suggested that 103 species from this list are candidates for the regional Red List. With respect to a possible Red List, we assessed 59 species (after excluding 34 additional NA species and ten endemic species). These assessments indicated that 16 species are at the threatened level. Of those, one species is Critically Endangered, ten are Endangered, and five are Vulnerable. A further four species are classified as Near Threatened, 30 as Of Least Concern, and nine as Data Deficient. We found that most of the assessments proposed by the Ministry of Environment were not supported by scientific data, including quantitative geographic data (over 70%) in Criteria B. In order to determine the endangered species belonging to the orchid family, it is necessary to obtain records of illegal activities or data on overcollection. The current problem with the Ministry of Environment Red List has been the lack of management of scientific data on species showing a trend in decreasing population in the mid- to long-term; thus, there is a lack of critical resources for policy-makers. The ME legally designated categories and assessment, and the lack of expertise in failing to comply with the legal law by itself. The key to presenting an accurate overview of the state of Korean flora is to fill the information gaps with respect to significant geographical and taxonomical biases in the quality and quantity of data. By regularly updating the qualified data, we will be able to track the changes in the conservation status of the flora and inform the necessary conservation policies.