독립 디자이너의 실천 사례 탐색을 통한 자질과 정체성 확립에 대한 고찰 : Study of Establishing Identity and Qualifications through Independent Designers Practice

Abstract

연구배경 독립 디자이너의 비중이 증가함에 따라 이들이 갖춰야 할 전문성을 검토할 필요가 있다. 이러한 전문성을 디자인사고로 설명하기도 한다. 기존에 디자이너에게 요구되는 역량들은 대부분 기술적이고 객관적인 면에 치중되어 있어, 이에 주관적 자질과 전문 지식으로서 정체성의 의미와 확립 과정을 탐색한다.연구방법 세 명의 독립 디자이너를 인터뷰하고 세가지 연구 프레임으로 분석했다. 1) TEMPEST 모델에 대입하여 각자의 전문 요소를 정리하였고, 2) 실무자의 성찰적 태도를 탐구한 후에 3) 지식으로서의 취향과 테마의 관계 분석을 통한 정체성 확립을 살펴보았다.연구결과 디자이너가 전문성을 갖추기까지는 경험과 피드백에 기반한 성찰적 태도가 불가피하다. 다년간의 경력 끝에 인터뷰이들 모두 같은 가치관을 공유했으나 각자 독자적인 테마를 통해 실현하였고 이 차이에서 정체성이 드러났다. 이 정체성은 개인적 취향이 무의식적 선호에서 전문적 좌표로 발현된 결과이다. 더불어 독립 디자이너의 역량으로써 통찰력과 수용하는 자세, 도전 정신 등이 공통적으로 언급되었다.결론 암묵적 지식으로서의 취향은 경험과 성찰을 바탕으로 테마라는 전문 지식으로 도출되는데, 이것이 곧 정체성을 구성한다. 독립 디자이너는 이 경쟁력을 갖추기 위해 성찰하는 자세를 갖추고 적극적으로 피드백을 수용하며 자신의 취향과 가치관을 분석해보아야 한다.

Background As the influence of independent designers increases, it has been stressed the need to review their qualifications as professionals. This kind of expertise is also explained as design thinking. Since the required competency for a design expert has been limited to technical and objective fair in the past, this paper discusses the importance of a designers individual ability, design identity as professional knowledge, and its development process.

Methods In-depth interviews were conducted with three independent designers and the data was analyzed with three study frames. Firstly, the attributes of their design expertise was discussed by using the TEMPEST model. Then, the establishment of their identity through deriving themes was reviewed after examining the causal relationship of their reflective practices.

Result Abundance experience and reflection-in-action are inevitable requirements for a designer to become a professional. From many years of professional experience, the interviewees developed similar design values but implemented it through independently different themes representing each ones own identity, a result of personal taste manifested from subconscious preferences to professional coordinates. Furthermore, insightful, inclusive, and challenging mindset were identified as an independent designers competency.

Conclusion Designers personal taste can expand to a design theme by combining with professional experience and reflection-in-action, which are the basic sources of developing ones design identity. Finally, this paper asserts that it would be important for an independent designer to review their own taste and design values, conduct reflection-in-action, and be open to feedbacks to achieve their design competency.