공유경제 서비스 만족도에 대한 서비스 속성 및 심리 특성의 영향 연구: 차량공유, 숙박공유, 유아용품 공유서비스를 중심으로 : The Effect of Consumer Psychological Characteristics and Service Attributes on Usage Satisfaction of Sharing Economy Services: A Study of Car Sharing, Room Sharing and Childrens Goods Sharing

Abstract

본 연구는 차량, 숙박, 유아용품 공유를 포함한 다양한 공유서비스의 실제 이용자들을 대상으로 하여 이들 공유서비스들 간의 소비자 특성과 서비스속성 지각에서의 차이점 및 공통점이 무엇인가를 분석하였다. 나아가 공유서비스 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 서비스 속성 및 소비자특성으로 나누어 실증분석을 하였다. 또한 각 공유서비스 유형별로 만족도 영향요인이 무엇인가를 새롭게 조명하였다. 본 연구의 공헌은 첫째, 국내 공유서비스 시장에서 실제 이용자들을 대상으로 참여의사가 아닌 이용만족도 영향 요인을 분석하였다는 점이다. 둘째, 다양한 공유서비스를 망라한 공유서비스 만족도 영향 요인을 제시하였다는 점이다. 이를 통해 한 종류의 공유경제 서비스 이용자를 대상으로 한 결과를 전체 공유경제 서비스 이용자로 확장하여 해석하는 오류를 방지하였다. 셋째, 공유서비스 유형별로 만족도 영향 요인을 비교 제시하였다는 점이다. 이러한 연구는 아직까지 이루어지지 않았다는 점에서 그 의의가 크다. 넷째, 서비스 속성과 소비자의 심리적 특성 변수를 모두 포함하여 만족도 영향 요인을 새롭게 제시했다는 점이다. 본 연구 결과는 공유서비스 관련 업계의 마케팅 담당자들이나 예비 창업자들이 소비자의 특성과 만족도 영향 요인을 파악하는 데 도움을 줄 것이다.

This research examined the role of consumer psychological characteristics and service attributes in affecting usage satisfaction with car sharing, room sharing and childrens goods sharing. This research first compared the consumer psychological characteristics and service attributes across three types of shared services (i.e., car sharing, room sharing, and childrens goods sharing). Then, the study examined the effect of the two groups of factors (i.e., consumer psychological characteristics and service attributes) on usage satisfaction, with data collected from surveys of actual users of the shared services. In addition, the study examined how the three services differ in terms of the factors that affect usage satisfaction. Towards this end, experience attributes of the three types of services were studied, which were economy, convenience and social value. This is in contrast to prior studies which focused on the search attributes of the shared services. Regarding psychological variables, community orientation, patience, innovative tendency, status-seeking tendency, altruistic tendency and environmental concern were included in the study. Data was collected from users of shared services in Korea. The sample target were actual users of shared services, aged between 20 and 50 years of age. Quota sampling by gender and age was employed and a total of 578 respondents were collected. The survey was conducted through an online survey through a marketing research company called Embrain. Potential respondents were first asked whether they had experienced the three shared services (car sharing, room sharing and childrens goods sharing), and only those who answered positive were allowed to participate. Of the 578 people in the sample, 181 people experienced all three services, 216 people experienced two services, and 181 people experienced only one service.

Results showed that psychological characteristics of consumers were similar among the three shared-service user groups, except for status-seeking tendency: users of car sharing showed the highest status-seeking tendency, while users of childrens goods sharing showed the lowest status-seeking tendency. Regarding factors affecting usage satisfaction, it was shown (in the pooled data) that economy, convenience and social value all lead to greater satisfaction. However, in separate analysis by type of shared service, there were differences. For car sharing, social value, convenience and age affected usage satisfaction; for room sharing, economy, environmental concern and age affected usage satisfaction; and for childrens goods sharing, economy, patience and age affected usage satisfaction. Summing up, economy was the most important variable affecting usage satisfaction. Age was also an important factor with different effects: younger age led to greater satisfaction for car and room sharing, but older age led to greater satisfaction for childrens goods sharing.

The contribution of the study can be summarized as follows. First, actual users were studied, allowing the examination of experience attributes. Second, it was shown that factors affecting satisfaction differed by the type of service, which alludes to the dangers of generalizing a single-industry study to all shared services. Third, the factors influencing satisfaction for each type of shared service were compared and contrasted. Fourth, both service attributes and consumer psychological characteristics were studied as determinants of usage satisfaction. Also, the study presented new psychological variables, such as patience, that were hitherto ignored in the literature. The results of this study should have implications for marketers and prospective entrepreneurs in the sharing economy in gaining a better understanding of factors leading to usage satisfaction.