중국의 코로나19 사태와 사회 체제의 신뢰 위기 : China's COVID-19 Epidemic and a Crisis of Trust in the Social System

Abstract

중국의 우한에서부터 확산되기 시작한 코로나19 사태는 위기 상황에서 사회적 신뢰가 왜 중요한지 잘 보여준다. 본 논문은 우한에서 폭발한 코로나19 사태를 통해, 근래 중국에서 신뢰라는 사회적 자본의 부족 문제가 어떻게 증폭되었고, 그것이 다시 어떻게 사회체제의 위기를 심화시키는지 살펴보는 것이 목적이다. 중국의 중앙정부와 지방정부가 코로나19 사태에 직면하여 보여준 불안정한 대응은 시진핑 집권 이후 중국 정치체제에 새롭게 심화되고 있는 문제들을 잘 드러내준다. 또한 중국의 지역사회가 코로나19 사태로 인한 혼란에 대응하는 과정은 중국의 사회체제가 어떤 방향으로 변화하고 있는지를 보여준다.

중국 공산당과 정부는 코로나19 사태 때문에 훼손된 국가 이미지 개선을 선결 과제로 생각했지만, 중국 인민이 삶의 위기를 극복하기 위해 시급하게 필요한 것은 무너진 기층 행정과 의료 및 복지 서비스 등 사회 관리 시스템을 재건하는 것, 중단된 경제활동을 안전하게 재재하는 것, 사회 체제에 대한 훼손된 신뢰를 복원하는 것 등이다. 종합적으로 보면, 사회 거버넌스를 원상태로 회복할 뿐 아니라 나아가 코로나19 사태 때문에 드러난 문제점을 직시하여 적극적으로 개혁하는 것이 중국 사회가 당면한 중요한 현안이다. 코로나19 사태를 계기로 중국은 사회 거버넌스 개혁의 필요를 절감하게 되었고, 그 개혁이 기층사회의 사구 체제 개혁에서부터 출발해야 한다는 점을 확인했다.

The COVID-19 epidemic, which began to spread from China's Wuhan, illustrates why social trust is important in times of crisis. The purpose of this paper is to examine how the problem of the lack of social capital of trust has been amplified in China in recent years through the COVID-19 epidemic that exploded in Wuhan, and how it intensifies the crisis of the social system. The unstable response of China's central and local governments in the event of a COVID-19 epidemic highlights the problems that are deepening in the Chinese political system since Xi Jinping took power. In addition, the process by which the Chinese community responds to the confusion caused by the COVID-19 epidemic shows how China's social system is changing.

The Communist Party and the government of China considered improving the national image damaged by the COVID-19 epidemic as a priority, but what the Chinese people urgently need to overcome the life crisis caused by the COVID-19 epidemic is rebuilding the social system, including collapsed base administration and medical and welfare services, safely restarting suspended economic activities, and restoring damaged trust in the social system. Overall, it is an important issue for Chinese society to not only restore collapsed social governance to its original state but also actively reform the problems of social governance revealed by the COVID-19 epidemic. In the wake of the COVID-19 epidemic, China has come to realize the need for social governance reform, and it has confirmed that the reform should start with the reform of the community system in the grass-root society.