아래로부터 대서양사 쓰기: 노예제와 아이티혁명의 시각에서 본 대서양사의 과제 : Atlantic History Revisited by the Studies of Atlantic Slavery and the Haitian Revolution

Abstract

대서양사(Atlantic History) 혹은 횡대서양사(transatlantic history)로 통칭되는 새로운 필드가 영미권 대학과 학계를 중심으로 성공적으로 정착한 후 이제 한 세대가 지났다. 그러나 동시에 대서양사가 무엇이고 그 이론적 유효성은 무엇인지에 대한 논의는 여전히 뜨겁게 진행 중이다. 특히 대서양사는 전지구사의 부상과 연결되어 다음의 두 가지 비판을 받아왔다. 첫째, 대서양사는 자본주의 경제의 확산을 목적론적으로 서술함으로써 상품, 자본, 노동의 유통을 중심으로 한 전지구적 자본주의의 전사(前史)로 환원될 위험성이 있다. 둘째, 대서양사는 유럽 제국, 상업 발달, 혁명의 시대를 설명하는 과정에서 형성되었기 때문에 기본적으로 유럽중심주의적이다. 이 글에서는 대서양 노예제 연구, 특히 아이티혁명사가 이 문제들과 씨름하는 가운데 대서양사에 어떠한 도전을 던졌는지 규명하고자 한다. 기존의 일국사적, 유럽중심주의적 시각을 돌파하기 위한 이들의 개입은 제국 친화적인 기존의 시각에 의문을 제기하고 대서양사에 아래로부터의 시각을 가져왔다. 대서양사가 다시 한번 지배적 서사에 포섭될 위험성을 노출하고 있는 현재, 노예제 연구와 아이티혁명사가 대서양사에 가져다준 관점들을 되새길 필요가 있다.

A generation has passed since the new field known as Atlantic History or transatlantic history has settled down in Anglo-American universities and academia. However, the debate on its concept and theoretical validity is still ongoing. Atlantic history has been criticized for mainly two reasons; first, there is a risk that it could be reduced to the pre-history of global capitalism by praising the transnational circulation of goods, capitals, and labor as a force of historical development; second, it is predicated upon Eurocentric assumptions because it has been formed in the course of explaining the era of European early modern empires and commercial developments. As a historiographical inquiry into the evolving concepts of Atlantic history, this article intends to highlight how the studies of Atlantic slavery, the Haitian Revolutionary studies in particular, have intervened in the making of Atlantic history in their efforts to wrestle with those two problems. Their innovations in historical methodology for overcoming the prior empire-friendly perspectives brought a much-needed perspective from below on Atlantic history. Now that certain trends of Atlantic history betray a leaning toward conservative and dominant narratives, it is urgent to recall how the studies of Atlantic slavery and the Haitian Revolution radically reconsidered the premises of Atlantic history.