「자살예방 및 생명존중 문화 조성을 위한 법률」의 실효성 확보를 위한 정책적 개선 방안-「개인정보보호법」과의 충돌문제 해결을 중심으로- : A Study on Policy Improvement for Ensuring the Effectiveness of Suicide Prevention Law

Abstract

자살예방의 필수적인 정책은 바로 자살재시도율 관련 지표 수집 및 이에 기초한 추적 조사를 통해 자살 시도자들을 지속적으로 관리 및 치료하는 것이다. 우리나라의 경우 「개인정보보호법」에 의해서 사례관리에 동의한 대상자들만이 추적 관찰이 가능하게 되어 있어, 연구 참여율 및 서비스 참여율이 저조하여 연구 참여자가 자살기도자의 일부에 국한된다는 한계점이 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 이에 「자살예방법」 제14조 및 제20조에 따라 자살예방정책의 실질적 활용을 높이기 위한 방안으로 보건복지부법령에서 개선되어야 할 정책적 제안들을 비교 정책적으로 고찰하였다. 정책적 개선을 위한 기준으로서 기술적, 윤리적인 차원에서 고려해야 할 정보의 비식별화 조치 및 비영리 연구, 치료 목적으로만 의료정보에 접근할 수 있는 방안들을 제시하였으며, 한국형 중증도 분류 체계의 기준에 의해 외과적인 중증도와 더불어 자살위험도 평가를 통해 자살에 관한 심각성을 고려하여 지속적인 추적관찰 여부의 객관적 판단을 할 수 있는 기준을 제시하였다. 더불어 비교법적 고찰을 통해 즉각적인 정신과적 치료의 연계와 더불어 자살 시도자 및 보호자가 정신과적 진료에 실제로 접근함에 있어 진입장벽으로 여기는 건강보험 적용의 문제 해결을 위해 효과적인 사례관리를 위한 사례관리 전문 교육에 대한 정책적 지원이 추가될 필요가 있음을 제언하였다.

The essential policy of suicide prevention is to continuously manage and treat suicide attempted people through data base related to suicide retry rate and follow–up study report. In Korea, only few people are allowed to follow-up by the Personal Information Protection Act . As a result, the research participation rate and the service participation rate are rather low, so that the research participants is limited to a part of the suicide attempted people. Therefore, the policy proposals to be improved in the Ministry of Health and Welfare Act were examined comparatively in order to increase the practical utilization of the suicide prevention about Article 14 and Article 20 of the Suicide Prevention Act. As a criterion for policy improvement, measures for non-discrimination of information to be considered in terms of technical and ethical dimensions and non-profit research and medical information for medical purposes were suggested. In addition to the severity of the suicide, the suicide risk was assessed and the criteria for the objective assessment of the follow-up observation were considered in consideration of the severity of the suicide.