근로장려세제의 거시경제적 효과 : Macroeconomic Effects of Earned Income Tax Credit Reform

Abstract

2019년 근로장려세제 개편이 거시경제에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 분석한다. 이번 개편은 연령과 소득 및 재산요건이 완화된 것이 특징이다. 개편효과 분석을 위해 노 동시장 참여 여부와 근로시간 조정이 동시에 가능한 이질적 경제주체 생애주기 모형 을 구성한다. 2018년 제도 아래서 일반균형을 기준경제로 삼아 모수를 설정한 후, 2019년 개편안을 적용해 고용률과 총근로시간, 총생산 등 거시경제 총량변수에 미치 는 효과를 측정한다. 분석 결과, 고용률은 증가하지만 근로시간은 감소하는데, 특히 단독가구, 여성, 및 청년의 고용률 증가가 두드러진다. 예비적 동기의 저축감소와 생 산성 높은 근로자의 근로시간 감소로 인해 총자본과 유효노동이 감소해 총생산은 다 소 감소할 수도 있는 것으로 나타난다.

This paper quantitatively analyze the macroeconomic effects of Earned Income Tax Credit(EITC) reform in 2019. The main features of this reform are removing the age restrict and relaxing the income and asset requirements. We build a life-cycle heterogenous agents model with both extensive and intensive margins to examine the reform effect on aggregate variables. We calibrate the model to match the economy before the reform, and apply new EITC system to quantify the aggregate variables changes from the benchmark. Employment rates increases but the working hours decrease under the new system. These changes are large for single households and female workers. Aggregate output declines due to the reduction of aggregate capital and efficient unit of labors.