미학의 시작, 감성학: 바움가르텐의 『에스테티카』에 나타난 철학적 미학의 현재적 의의 : The Beginning of Aesthetics, the Science of Sensibility: The Relevance of Philosophical Aesthetics in Baumgartens Aesthetica

Abstract

근대적 학문인 미학은 인간 본성에 관한 학문이다. 논리적 능력과 감성적 능력의 기능을 온전히 발휘하는 전인적 인간을 추구했다는 점이 바움가르텐의 감성학으로 시작된 미학의 현재적 의의다. 감성적 인식이 가능하다는, 그러한 인식에 대한 철학적 학문이 가능하다는 주장 자체가 바움가르텐 미학의 혁신성을 보여준다. 바움가르텐이 이해한 감성은 판명하지 않게 사물을 아는 능력이자 판명하지 않게 사물들의 연관을 아는 능력이다. 감성적 인식의 대상은 판명한 인식의 그것과 차별화되는 고유의 특질이 있는데, 이는 질적 온전함과 양적 충만함으로 설명될 수 있다. 감성적 인식의 혼연함이란 애매모호함이 아니라 오히려 논리적 추상으로는 포착할 수 없는 복잡성을 가리킨다. 그의 연구로 인해 인간의 본성을 논리적 사유능력(지성)이라는 협소한 영역에서 바라보는 태도가 극복되었다. 바움가르텐이 설명한 외연적 명석함 개념은 판명하지 않은 인식을 전이성적, 비이성적, 혹은 반이성적으로 바라보는 시선을 거두는 계기가 되었다. 감성적 능력과 지성적 능력이 상호 융합함으로써 인간 인식의 지평이 확장될 수 있다는, 그리고 미학과 논리학의 상호 융합을 통해 인간이 도달할 수 있는 가장 높은 수준의 인식이 가능하다는 바움가르텐의 착상은 포스트휴먼 시대를 직면한 인문학에 시사하는 바가 크다.

Aesthetics is a modern study regarding human nature. The relevance of aesthetics, which began with Baumgartens Aesthetica, is that it pursued whole persons who fully exert the functions of both logical and sensible faculties. The claim per se that sensible cognition is possible and that a philosophical science of such cognition is possible shows the innovativeness of Baumgartens aesthetics. The sensibility understood by Baumgarten is the ability to know things indistinctly and the ability to know the connections among things indistinctly. The objects of sensible cognition have their own characteristics, which are distinguished from those of distinct cognition and can only be explained by qualitative wholeness and quantitative fullness. The confusedness of sensible cognition does not refer to ambiguity, but rather a complexity that cannot be grasped by logical abstraction. Thanks to his study, the attitude of seeing human nature in the narrow realm of logical thought (intellect) was overcome. The extensional clarity explained by Baumgarten became the momentum to remove the view to see indistinct cognition as being pre-rational, irrational, or anti-rational. Baumgartens idea that the horizon of human cognition can be expanded through the fusion of sensibility and understanding and that cognition at the highest level that can be reached by humans is possible through the fusion of aesthetics and logic has great implications for the humanities, which faces a post-human age.