정당의 명칭변경에 대한 한국 유권자의 인식과 정당일체감 : Voter Perception on Party Label Change and Party Identification in Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 정당일체감이 한국 사회에서 빈번히 발생하는 정당의 명칭변경에 대한 유권자의 인식에 미치는 영향력을 분석한다. 특히 정당일체감과 명칭변경 전후의 정당에 대한 유권자 인식 간의 내생성을 반복모형(recursive model)에 반영하고 경험적으로 검증한다.

2017년 대통령 선거 직전에 이루어진 설문조사 자료를 활용한 분석결과는 더불어민주당에 대한 정당일체감이 명칭변경 이전의 새정치민주연합과 더불어민주당을 동일한 또는 상이한 정당으로 인식하는 데 유의미한 영향력을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 한국 유권자의 정당일체감이 서구와 달리 특정 정당에 대해 일관되고 지속적인 평가를 위한 기제로 작용하지 않을 가능성을 제기한다. 또한 한국 정당들의 빈번한 명칭변경이 정당일체감의 안정적 유지를 방해하는 부정적 요인이 될 수 있음을 함의한다.

This article analyzes the impact of the party identification on how voters perceive party label change. In particular, it considers the potential endogeneity problem existing between the party identification and voters perception on party label change. Relying on a recursive bivariate probit model to deal with the endogeneity problem, it analyzes how the party identification to the Minju party affects the voters evaluation on the difference between the New Politics Alliance for Democracy and the Minju party.

Results show that party identification to the Minju party does not have a significant impact on the development of voters perception on the differences between the two parties. This suggests that party identification in Korea might not be stable enough to develop a consistent understanding of political parties. It also implies that Korean political parties whose labels have been frequently changed over time might prevent the development of stable party identification among Korean voters.