노예제의 보이지 않는 기억: 프랑스 항구도시들과 기억의 장소 : Invisible Memories of Slavery: the New Places of Memory in the French Atlantic Port Cities

Abstract

이 논문은 2000년대 이후 프랑스에서 노예제와 관련된 기억의 정치가 새롭게 진행되는 양상을 다룬다. 과거 노예무역항이었던 대서양 항구도시들에서는 파리를 중심으로 한 국가적 차원의 기념사업과는 또 다른 양상으로 기억 사업들이 진행되고 있는데, 여기서는 대표적으로 낭트와 보르도의 경우를 비교한다. 이를 위해서 개별 기념비를 넘어서 도시 전체에서 이 기억의 장소들이 어떻게 위치하고, 어떻게 상호연결되며, 이를 통해 어떠한 서사를 부여받는지 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 전체적으로 평가하자면 보르도는 기존의 역사문화도시라는 긍정적 정체성 위에 노예무역의 기억을 첨가하는 정도의 소극적 대응에 그치는 반면, 낭트는 보다 적극적으로 과거를 인정할 뿐만 아니라 도시 공간 속에 기억의 장소들을 유기적으로 배치하고 연결함으로써 새로운 기억의 풍경을 만들어내고 있다. 하지만 동시에 새로운 기억의 장소들이 새로운 침묵을 만들어내고 있지는 않은지, 그리고 이를 통해 노예제의 기억이 가질 수 있는 전복적 힘이 축소되지는 않는지 비판적으로 성찰할 필요가 있다.

This article examines new politics of memory regarding slavery in France since the new millenium. The Atlantic port cities, former slave trading ports, are now pursuing their own commemoration projects, which is in contrast to the half-hearted national attempts in Paris. In this paper, we compare the cases of Nantes and Bordeaux to analyze how new commemorative projects are progressing. To this end, we look beyond the individual monuments to see how each monument is located within the city, how they are interconnected, and what kind of narrative is drawn from it. On the whole, Bordeaux passively responds to the surge of slavery memories by just adding the issue of the slave trade to its glorified old identity, while Nantes not only recognizes the past but also closely interconnects the places of memory in its cityscape to create a new landscape of memory. However, it is also necessary to critically reflect on whether these new projects of memory do not create a new kind of silence and thus repress the subversive power of slavery memories in relation to the ongoing struggle against racism and unfree labor.