자율무기에 대한 국제사회 논쟁과 동북아 : International Debate over Lethal Autonomous Weapon Systems and North East Asia

Abstract

4차 산업혁명의 상징으로 여겨지는 인공지능을 포함한 신기술은 군사 분야에도 심오한 영향을미친다. 세계의 주요 국가는 21세기 산업과 경제 경쟁력의 핵심으로 이들 신기술을 활용할 뿐 아니라 군사력과 안보전략의 게임체인저로 활용코자 연구와 개발에 심혈을 기울이고 있다. 특히 인공지능을 활용한 자율무기체제는 전투와 전장에서 적에 대한 우위를 확보할 뿐 아니라 평소 군의 운용에서도 인력, 군수, 훈련, 운영, 유지, 보수의 모든 측면에서 혁명적 변화와 이점을 가져다줄 것으로기대된다. 그러나 한편에서는 이들 자율무기체계의 등장이 전쟁의 가장 근본적인 행위인 인명 살상과 관련하여 근본적인 윤리문제가 제기된다. 자율살상기능을 갖춘 기계가 주도하는 전쟁에서 전쟁윤리의기본원칙으로 이해되는 전투원과 민간인의 구분, 적절한 인명살상의 범위와 기준에 대한 비례성의원칙이 과연 지켜질 수 있는지, 나아가 기계가 인간을 살상한다는 개념 자체가 타당한가의 윤리, 철학적인 문제가 제기된다. 아직은 이에 대한 국제적인 합의나 논의가 본격적으로 진행되지 않은 상태에서 일부 민간단체와개인을 중심으로 자율무기와 전쟁에 인공지능의 활용을 금지하자는 운동이 벌어지고 있다. 그러나이와 관련한 국제사회의 다자적 논의나 협의는 아직 일천하다. 동북아의 경우 중국, 일본, 한국을중심으로 인공지능과 자율무기에 대한 국가적 지원이나 연구는 활발히 진행되고 있으나 그 부작용이나 윤리적, 법적 문제에 대한 토의나 성찰은 상대적으로 미진하다. 21세기 미래 전쟁을 이끌어갈신기술의 개발과 아울러 이에 대한 최소한의 법적 윤리적 토대를 만들려는 노력이야말로 동북아의번영과 평화를 위해 함께 선행되어야 할 것이다.

The 4th industrial revolution led by new technology such as artificial intelligence, big data processing, 3D printer, and drone, is having a profound impact on military technology and warfare in the 21st century. The worlds leading military powers are busy trying to assimilate these new technologies for their advantage in future war. In particular, the emergence of autonomous weapons systems will have a profound impacts on the war of future, as the machine is expected to replace human soldiers with ever increasing speed, accuracy, and effectiveness in combat situation. At the same time, however, there is increasing concern and debate about the moral as well as practical questions of using machine to kill human in actual combat. Who, how, and when to decide whether autonomous war machine should engage and kill unknown combatants in what situation? How to apply rules of engagement between machine and human combatants. As some fears the rise of autonomous weapons and development of artificial intelligence will lead to a killer robots to extincts human race, there is a serious international efforts to ban autonomous weapons systems by NGOs and some governments as the United Nations member countries discuss its future implications. Meanwhile, China, Japan and South Korean governments are prioritizing the active development and use of such technologies for their military as well as industry purpose. It is necessary for the Northeast Asian countries to engage in soul searching dialogue on the moral issues and future implication of new military technologies in their security dynamics as they are heading into the uncertain military warfare of future amidst growing geopolitical rivalry.