소유주택과 점유주택의 불일치 현상에 관한 실증연구- 교육요인을 중심으로 - : An empirical study on housing tenure choice among homeowners in the Seoul metropolitan area

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 자가소유를 하고 있음에도 차가를 점유하고 있는 가구들의 특성요인을 수도권 거주가구를 중심으로 파악하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 자가 가구의 거소불일치 선택에 영향을 미치는 가구의 특성 및 수도권을 중심으로 한 지역적 특성을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 표본 선택에 따른 편의를 해결하기 위해 이변량 프로빗 모형(Bivariate Probit Model with selection)을 사용하였다. 본 연구에서는 인구주택총조사 2005년, 2010년 자료와 부가적으로 2012년 주거실태조사 자료를 이용하여 분석결과를 도출하였다. 분석결과 자가소유 가구가 차가 점유를 선택하는 주요 요인은 가구구성 형태와 사교육 환경이 높은 관련이 있는 것으로 드러났다. 가구구성의 경우에는 학령대 자녀가 존재하는 가구의 경우 거소불일치를 선택하는 경향이 높은 것으로 드러났으며, 가구주 연령에서도 간접적으로 이를 확인할 수 있었다. 지역적 요인의 경우 사교육 환경으로 대변되는 사설학원 수가 거소불일치에 주요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 서울시 25개 구와 경기 일부지역을 통제하여 분석한 결과에서 강남3구 및 양천구, 노원구, 과천시 등 전통적으로 사교육환경이 우월한 지역의 거소불일치 선택확률이 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 통해 가구들의 거소불일치 선택에 교육환경, 특히 사교육환경이 주요한 요인으로 자리잡고 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 분석결과는 향후 주택정책 마련 시 점유형태 선호변화에 대응하는 기초자료로서 활용성이 높을 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the determinants of housing tenure choice for home owning renters in Seoul Metropolitan Area. In particular, this study focuses on the factors of educational variables. To control sample selection bias that may cause statistical errors, this study adopts bivariate probit model with sample selection method with utilizing micro data from the 2005 and 2010 Census data. Additionally this study utilzed the 2012 Korea Housing Survey for analyzing the relation of household income and home owning renters. This study found that the middle age households who have school age children have tendency to choose home owing rent than other types of households. In addition, the number of private institute is the most important factor that leads to homeowners renting choice, especially in Gangnam, Songpa, Seocho, Gwacheon, etc. regions. Concluding with two main analysis result, the middle age households who have school age children have lead to choose home owing rent for education enviornment. Also, this study revealed that mismatch of housing tenure is related to household income. This study concludes with some policy implications regarding education policy as well as housing policy.