고등학교 생명과학 Ⅰ 교과서에 제시된 식물 군집 조사법 분석 및 오류 수정을 위한 제안 : Analysis of Plant Community Survey Method in High School Textbooks of Life Science I and Suggestion for Error Removal

Abstract

군집 조사는 생태계에 대한 기본적인 지식과 이해를 제공한다. 식물 생태학 분야에서는 방형구법과 Braun-Blanquet법이 주로 사용되고 있으며, 대부분의 고등학교 교과서에서도 이를 다루고 있다. 그러나 현재 사용되고 있는 교과서가 실제 생태학에서 사용되고 있는 식물 군집 조사법을 제대로 반영하였는지에 대한 검토는 아직 이루어진 바가 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 고등학교 생명과학Ⅰ 교과서에 수록된 식물 군집 조사법을 분석하여 오류 및 이에 대한 개선방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 현행 고등학교 생명과학I 교과서 5종 중 4종이 식물 군집 조사법으로 방형구법을 다루고 있었으나 대부분의 교과서가 실제 식물 군집 조사에 사용되는 방형구법을 제대로 반영하지 못하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 방형구법을 상세히 수록한 3종에서는 방법상에서 또는 삽화에서 오류가 발견되었다. 방법과 관련해서는 조사 횟수, 빈도 계산, 피도계급의 사용에 대한 오류가 있었으며 삽화는 지나치게 간단명료하게 표현되어 오개념을 유발할 가능성이 높았다. 이를 개선하기 위해서는 방형구 조사의 반복실시에 대한 의무성을 반드시 언급하고, 여러 개의 방형구 조사결과를 이용하여 빈도를 계산하며, 합산과 평균을 계산할 수 없는 피도 계급 대신 백분율로 피도를 표현할 것을 제안한다. 또한 삽화는 실제 조사 장면을 사진으로 제시하거나, 보다 현실감 있는 삽화를 제시할 것을 제안한다.

Community survey provides information and knowledge of ecosystems. The quadrat method and Braun-Blanquet method are mainly used for community survey in the field of plant ecology, and 2009 revised science curriculum of highschool deal with these methods. However, no study has yet tried if plant community survey method which is introduced in current textbooks reflect the method used in the actual ecological research properly. In this study, we analyzed the plant community survey methods in the life science Ⅰ textbooks for high school which were written based on 2009 revised curriculum, discussed errors in those textbooks, and suggested improved contents for the quadrat method. Four out of five current textbooks deal with the quadrat method for the plant community survey method, but most of the textbooks did not reflect properly the quadrat method used in the actual plant community survey. Especially, in the three kinds of textbooks which deal with methods in detail, there were some errors in methods and illustrations. The errors in methods were the number of quadrat, the frequency calculation, and the use of cover scale. The illustration were too simple to induce misconceptions more likely to students. In order to improve errors, it is necessary to mention about repetition of the quadrat survey, calculate the frequency with large number of quadrat survey results, and use the percentage instead of the cover scale which can not be added. Also, we suggest that the illustrations should be presented with the photographs of actual survey or more realistic illustrations.