한민족 씨름의 문화인류학적 기원 : Cultural Anthropological Origin of Korean Wrestling Ssireum

Abstract

이 연구는 한국씨름의 기원을 밝히는 데 있다. 이를 위해 우리나라 씨름이 서역에서 왔는지, 씨름이 서역에서 온 것이라면, 구체적으로 어떤 곳에서 온 것인지를 유물을 통해 밝히고, 우리나라 씨름의 특징들을 분석하였다. 첫째, 서역인을 보지 않고서 그들을 벽화에 기록할 수는 없을 것이기 때문에 분명히 서역을 통해서 온 것이다. 씨름은 漢과 匈奴라는 두 제국이 분열하고 약화되면서 민족이 대이동하고 비교적 평화롭던 시기에 고구려로 들어온 것이다. 둘째, 문헌기록상으로는 각저라고 불리는 씨름은 AD 136년 부여를 통해 들어왔다. 그러나 씨름은 기원전부터 중국에서 유행하였고, 그것이 고구려에서 시행되었다. 셋째, 우리나라 씨름의 특징은 샅바라고 할 수 있다. 고대 이집트와 그리스 그리고 이란과 인도 등에서도 띠를 붙잡고 하는 씨름이 있었다.

This study reveals the cultural anthropological origins of Korean wrestling Ssireum. For this purpose, where and when the Korean wrestling came from the western area, it is revealed through specific relics and analyzed the characteristics of Korean wrestling. The result is, firstly, that Korean wrestling Ssiruem certainly came through the western part because it would not be possible to record them on the tomb wall without seeing the westerner. And Ssirum was introduced that the two empires, Han(漢)and Huns(匈奴) were divided and weakened and during peace period of another two empires, Rome and Persia. Second, in the documentary records, Ssiruem which is called the Gakjeo(角?) introduced in Buyeo(夫餘) at AD 136. Gakjeo has been popular in China since BC, and it has been applied to Goguryo(高句麗). Third, the characteristic of Korean wrestling Ssireum is a belt called Satba. In ancient Egypt and Greece and Iran and India, there is a form of belt wrestling.