스포츠과학사 연구의 필요성에 대한 제언 : It is time to investigate the History of sport science

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 스포츠과학사 연구의 필요성을 제기하는 것이다. 체육학 내 자연과학(自然科學) 분과(이하 스포츠과학)는 현대 체육학에서 차지하는 역할과 위치에도 불구하고 체육사 내에서 주요 연구 주제가 되지 못했다. 운동생리학, 스포츠의학, 운동역학 등의 개별 과학 연구의 성과를 체육사의 한 부분으로 포괄하지 못한 것이다. 체육사가 한국스포츠, 한국체육학을 읽는 프리즘으로 기능하기 위해서는 더 늦기 전에 스포츠 자연과학사에 대한 연구가 시작되어야 함을 촉구하는 것이 이 연구의 목적이다. 이에 본 논문에서는 이중적 의미로 사용되어 왔던 스포츠과학 용어를 명료화하여 과학사의 전통에 의거해 스포츠과학사의 개념을 체육학 내 자연과학 분과의 내용에 대한 역사적 연구로 정의하고, 관련 연구에 대한 접근방법을 내적/외적, 거시적/미시적 접근방법으로 나눠 소개하여, 스포츠과학사 연구의 필요성을 강조하였다.

The purpose of this research is to bring attention to History of Sport Science in Sport Studies. Despite of substantial role of the Sport Natural Science in Sport Studies, it has been a neglected field as the major research subjects in History of Sport Studies. This paper will urge the research on History of Sport Science so as for Sport History to function as a tool that envisions the landscape of Sport Studies. In this paper, we clarify the terminology of 'sport science' which has been used in a dual meaning and define the concept of History of Sport Science as a historical study on the contents of the natural science in Sport Studies based on the tradition of History of Science, introduced the internal / external and macroscopic / microscopic approaches for accessing related research and emphasized the necessity of research of History of Sport Science.