시나리오 플래닝을 적용한 기후 변화 대응 교육프로그램 개발 : Development of a high school education program on climate change responses by applying a scenario planning

Abstract

본 연구는 시나리오 플래닝을 적용하여 학생들이 창의적이고 자기주도적으로 기후 변화가 생활에 미치는 영향을 예측하고 이에 대한 대응을 할 수 있는 방법을 찾는 고등학생 대상 기후 변화 대응 교육 프로그램을 개발하는데 있다. 개발된 프로그램은 총 10차시로 1~4차시는 기후 변화의 원인, 현상, 영향을 탐색하도록 하였고 5~10차시는 기후 변화 완화, 식생활과 보건 환경에 대한 기후 변화 적응 방법을 Lindgren와 Bandhold(2002)의 TAIDA를 이용하여 창의적으로 제시할 수 있도록 구성되었다. 개발한 교육 프로그램은 현직 교사의 타당도 조사를 거쳐 수정, 보완하였고 이를 인천광역시 소재 일반고등학교 과학동아리 학생 15명에게 예비 적용한 후 수정하여 완성하였다. 학생들은 프로그램의 교수 학습 전략, 기후 변화 교육 내용, 수업 진행의 체계성에 대해 긍정적인 반응을 보였고, 개발한 교육 프로그램이 발산적 사고를 촉진하여 창의력 향상에 도움이 될 것이라고 기대하였다. 기후 변화에 대한 미래 시나리오를 작성하는 것은 기후 변화에 대해 심각성을 높이는 인식의 변화를 가지게 하였고 기후 변화 대응을 위한 노력이 필요하다는 생각을 갖게 하였다. 개발된 프로그램은 시나리오 플래닝을 이용해 기후 변화 교육에 미래 교육을 적용했다는 점에서 의미를 가지며, 기후 변화 대응에 초점을 두어 그 방법을 학생들 스스로 찾아낼 수 있도록 한다는 점에서 기존의 개발된 프로그램과 차별성을 가진다.

We developed a high school education program on climate change responses: mitigation and adaptation, in which students predict effects of climate change on life and find creative and self-directed ways to respond to it by applying a scenario planning. The program consisted of 10 periods: students explored the causes of climate change, phenomena, and effects and then they creatively proposed the ways of climate change mitigation and adaptation in dietary life and health and environment by using TAIDA, which is a kind of scenario planning. The program was revised through a validity test of high school teachers and completed after applying to 15 high school students in Incheon. They showed positive responses about teaching and learning strategies, contents of climate change and systematic teaching processes and expected that it will help them improve their creativity stimulating divergent thinking. Planning a future scenario of climate change increased an awareness of serious climate change and led them to think about efforts to climate change adaptation. This study has significance for applying future education to climate change education using a scenario planning and differs from other programs in that it focuses on climate change adaptation and makes students think ways to respond to it on their own.