고등학교 생명과학1과 생명과학실험 개체군 생장곡선 탐구활동의 문제점 분석과 개선방안 : Problems and improvement of the inquiry population growth curve in high school textbooks of life science I and life science experiment

Abstract

생태학의 핵심 개념 중 하나인 개체군에 대한 특징을 파악하는 것은 생명과학 교육과정에서 필수 내용 중 하나이며, 2015년 개정 교육과정에서는 효모의 개체군 생장곡선이 필수 탐구 활동으로 제시되었다. 본 연구에서는 기존 교과서에서 개체군 생장곡선에 관련되어 제시된 실험 탐구 활동을 분석하고 이 중 효모를 사용한 탐구실험을 실제로 수행해보고 이에 대한 개선방안을 모색하였다. 개체군 생장곡선을 얻기 위한 기존 교과서들의 탐구활동에서 효모 외에도 좀개구리밥, 짚신벌레가 제시되었으나 온도와 빛, 채취시기에 민감한 생물임에 반하여 구체적인 채집 및 배양 조건이 제시되지 않았다. 효모를 사용한 실험의 경우 배양액 조성과 배양시간이 교과서마다 달랐으며 실제로 실험해본 결과 명확한 개체군 생장 관찰이 어려운 것으로 나타났다. 이에 본 연구에서는 배양액으로써 과즙 함량이 높은(100%) 과일주스 희석액을 사용할 것을 제안하며, 접종 후 6시간 간격으로 24시간까지 현미경 관찰을 통한 계수(흡광도 측정 병행 가능)를 통하여 S자형 생장 곡선을 얻을 수 있음을 확인하였다. 비교적 간단한 변인 통제와 재현 가능한 효모 개체군 생장 실험 방법을 제시함으로써, 기초 탐구능력 계발이 가능할 뿐 아니라 추가 변인 통제를 통한 통합 탐구능력 계발 또한 도모할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Knowing the characteristics of population, which is the one of the essential concept of ecology, is the required content in curriculum of the life science education. 2015 national curriculum purposed growth curve of yeast as an essential inquiry activity. This study analysed the experimental inquiry activities on population growth curve which were covered in former textbooks. The experiments using yeast were conducted and the experimental protocol was revised. Not only yeast but also paramecium and duckweed were purposed in textbook but detailed sampling and incubation condition were not referred. In the experiments using yeast, medium constituent and incubation time were differed among textbooks. Population growth was hardly observed within the experimental conditions described in textbooks. Diluted fruit juice with high juice concentrate content (100% juice) is suggested as a medium of yeast growth in this study. S-shaped yeast growth curve with the observation using microscope was obtained in 24-hour experiment (6 hour intervals). Using spectrophotometer, similar results were also observed. By relatively simple and reproducible yeast population growth experiment protocol, improvement of basic process skills such as an observation were expected. Also by additional controlling of variables, integrated process skills could be easily improved.