아토피 아동 대상 산림치유 효과에 대한 체계적 문헌고찰 : Effect of forest program on atopic dermatitis in children - a systematic review -

Abstract

본 연구는 체계적인 문헌고찰을 통해 아토피피부염을 가진 아동을 대상으로 한 산림치유 프로그램의효과에 대해 종합적인 고찰을 하고자 시행되었다. 검색엔진은 Pubmed, CINAHL, EMbase, Riss4u, DBpia를사용하였으며 검색기간은 2015년 9월 20일부터 11월 17일 까지였다. 본 연구의 대상은 아토피피부염 아동이며, 중재방법은 산림 및 숲에서 이루어진 중재, 대조군은 산림 및 숲 관련 중재를 받지 않은 군이다. 결과는 산림치유 관련 중재에 대한 아토피의 효과로 설정하여 문헌을 검색하였다. 연구 설계는 무작위 실험설계, 유사실험설계 및 원시실험설계를 모두 포함하였다. 확정된 검색식을 이용하여 검색한 결과 총 5개의 논문을 도출하였다. 5 개 논문들의 연구설계는 모두 단일군 전후비교연구였으며, 연구대상의 연령 분포는 5세에서 12세 사이로 아토피 피부염을 진단받은 초등학생을 대상으로 하였다. 연구윤리 측면에서 5개 연구 모두 동의서를 받았다는 언급과 임상시험 윤리 위원회의 허가를 받았다는 언급이 없었다. 연구들의 중재 프로그램은 산림경험 체험, 교육, 운동 등으로 구성되어 있었으며, 캠프 기간은 당일 또는 2-3박이었다. 가장 많이 사용된 결과변수는 SCORAD index였으며, 그 외에 TARC/CCL17, MDC/CCL22: Thymus and Activation-Regulated Chemokine(TARC)/ Macrophage-Derived Chemokine MDC가 생리적 지표로 사용되었고 교육효과 평가로 질환에 대한 인식도의변화를 측정하였다. 단일군 전후설계라는 제한점은 있지만 5개의 연구 중 4개의 연구에서 SCORAD 점수가 사전에 비해 사후에 유의하게 낮아진 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과에 기초하여, 산림치유가 아토피 질환 아동에게 미치는 효과를 보다 명확하게 확인하기 위해서는 향후 대조군 설정을 포함하여 무작위 대조군 전후실험연구가 이루어질 것을 제언한다.

The aim of this study was reviewing the literature to determine the effects of forest program for atopic dermatitis children. Literature search was performed using Pubmed, CINAHL, EMbase, Riss4u, DBpia, for literature published until November 17, 2015. Search participants were children of atopic dermatitis, intervention of forest program conducted in the forest, comparators of control group who did not receive the treatment, and study outcome was the effect of atopic dermatitis. Experimental trials examining effect of forest program for childrens atopic dermatitis were selected. A total of 5 studies were selected for evaluation. The scale of the studies was small. All studies were pretest-posttest one group design, participants age ranged from 5 to 12 years old. There were no description for obtaining informed consent and being reviewed by Institutional Review Board (IRB), and some problems for statistical method were found in the studies. The program contents were forest experiencing, education, activities, one to 3 day camp. The mostly used outcome measure was SCORAD index, followed by TARC/CCL17, MDC/CCL22: Thymus and Activation-Regulated Chemokine(TARC)/ Macrophage-Derived Chemokine MDC, and perception of disease. It is difficult to accept the fact that each studies had the significant effect of the interventions. There is some studies for forest program is effective for children of atopic dermatitis. Further systematic and methodological study and well-designed clinical trial will be needed.