청소년기 아들의 아버지와의 관계 체험에 관한 연구 : Male Adolescents Lived Experiences of Father-Son Relationships

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 청소년기 아들이 아버지와의 관계에서 무엇을 체험하며, 그 체험 속에드러난 아버지와의 관계의 의미가 무엇인지 이해하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 서울 및 경기 지역에 살고 있는 남자 중?고등학생 6명과 개인별 3회의 심층면접을 실시하였고, van Manen(1990)의 해석학적 현상학의 관점으로 자료를 분석하였다. 연구결과로는 보이지 않는벽, 불거지는 갈등, 성장의 길목에서의 아버지, 마음 속 아버지의 자리, 아버지와 가족, 희망사항이라는 총 6개의 주제를 통해 남자 청소년과 아버지와의 관계 체험의 구조를 살펴보았으며, 이러한 체험의 구조 속에서 거리두기, 부재 속의 고투, 두 마음의 부딪침, 보이지않는 끈이라는 4개의 관계 체험의 의미를 발견하였다. 연구참여자들은 아버지로부터 신체적, 정서적으로 거리를 두면서 탈이상화된 기반 위에서 아버지와의 관계를 현실적으로 재조정하였다. 아버지는 그냥 돈을 벌어오는 사람, 말만 아빠라고 느껴질 뿐 아버지로부터 관심이나애정을 체감하기 어려웠으며, 아버지와의 피상적이고 공소(空疎)한 관계 속에서 청소년기의힘겨운 고투를 하고 있었다. 하지만 이러한 빈약한 정서적 유대관계 속에서도 아버지에 대한갈망을 드러냈으며, 아버지로부터 간섭받지 않고 독립적인 것을 원하면서도 동시에 의존하고친밀한 관계를 맺고 싶은 욕구가 존재했다. 연구참여자들은 아버지와의 동질성과 일체감을인식했으며, 무의식적으로 연결된 무언의 힘을 느꼈다. 아버지의 모습을 내재화하며 동일시하였고, 아버지는 아들의 삶 속에 연결되어 있었다. 본 연구는 청소년기 아들의 관점에서 아버지와의 관계를 깊이 있게 이해함으로써, 청소년기 부자(父子)관계의 의미를 발견하고 원만한 부자관계를 형성하기 위해 고려해야 할 점을 재조명했다는 데 의의가 있다.

The purposes of this study are to explore Korean male adolescents lived experiences in their relationship with their fathers and the meanings underlying these lived experiences.

A series of in-depth interviews were conducted with six male adolescents who lived in Seoul and Gyeonggi province. van Manens phenomenological approach guided the entire research process. Our hermeneutic phenomenological analysis resulted in six main themes: invisible walls, emerging conflicts, a bumpy road to growth with an indifferent father, the fathers place in the sons heart, the father and his family, and wish lists. In addition, the four overarching meanings throughout the structure of the lived experiences were distancing, lonely struggles in the distant relationship, conflicting ambivalent emotions, and invisible ties. Most participants reported that they had a distant relationship with their fathers and were physically and emotionally separated from their fathers. These participants re-adjusted their expectations of the relationship with their fathers on the basis of de-idealization in a realistic manner. Most of the father-son relationships were not meaningful but empty and shallow while the participants struggled with a bumpy road in their adolescence. The male adolescents viewed their fathers simply as someone who was in charge of economic responsibilities. The sons wanted to be independent from their fathers, but they simultaneously had a longing for their fathers and wanted to rely on them and be in an intimate relationship with their fathers. The participants recognized their own similarities with their fathers and that there were invisible ties between the son and the father. They identified with their fathers, and the father had an influence on the sons lives. This study is meaningful in that it helps us understand the deeper aspects of father-son relationships by listening to adolescent sons voices and providing suggestions for harmonious father-son relationships.