교정 및 학교 주변 식물을 활용한 기공 관찰 탐구의 교육적 활용 : Educational Utilization of Stomata Observation Using Plants in School and its Surrounding Area

Abstract

본 논문에서는 초ㆍ중등 교과 내용 중 식물의 구조 학습에 있어 비중 있게 다루어져온 식물의 기공 관찰 탐구의 교육적 활용 제고를 위해 1) 기공관찰 탐구 수행의 핵심이 되는 과정이라 할 수 있는 식물 프레파라트 제작을 제작 방법과 유의 사항을 각각 포함하는 다섯 단계의 형태로 제시하였다: (1) 식물 잎 채취 → (2) 매니큐어 도포 → (3) 건조 → (4) 테이프 부착 → (5) 프레파라트 제작 및 기공 관찰. 또한, 2) 기존의 선행 연구들에서식물의 기공 관찰과 관련하여 여러 차례 지적하여온 한계점으로서의 환경적 요소들을 극복하기 위한 방안으로서, 수업 대상 학생들의 이해 수준을우선적으로 고려하는 기공 관찰 탐구 수업의 기획과 운용을 제안하는 바이다. 즉, 완성된 식물 프레파라트를 단순히 관찰하는 기초적인 수준에서부터직접 프레파라트를 제작하고 관찰하는 단계 그리고 더 나아가 다양한 환경 혹은 변화된 환경에서의 기공 특성에 관한 관찰 등의 수준별 탐구를 구성하여 운용하는 것이다. 이와 같이 학생들의 이해 수준에 맞추어 수준별로 운용되는 기공 관찰 탐구는 수업에 참여하는 학생들 뿐만 아니라 이를 지도하는교사들의 동기 부여와 흥미 유발도 가능하게 할 것으로 기대하는 바이다. 또한, 기공 관찰 재료 식물로서 일반적으로 사철나무, 양달개비 그리고 자주달개비 등이 권장되어 왔으나 고들빼기, 단풍나무, 서양민들레, 그리고 회양목과 같은 교정 및 학교 주변 식물들을 대상으로 한 기공 관찰 또한 유용한대안으로서 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 더불어, 기공 관찰의 재료가 되는 식물들을 학생들과 함께 선정하여 교정에서 키우며 기공 관찰에 활용하는것은 관찰을 위한 재료 식물 공급 문제를 해결해줄 뿐만 아니라 학생들의 자연 친화적 태도나 정서 함양과 같은 교육적 효과를 기대해볼 수 있다는점에서도 좋은 대안이 될 수 있을 것이다.

In this paper, we presented an observation procedure of stomata as five steps which consisted of methods and notes for improved educational utilization of stomata observation which has been considered as an important part in the learning of plant structure: (1) leaf sampling → (2) applying nail polish → (3) drying → (4) tape attachment → (5) make a preparat.

And we suggested an differentiated inquiry instruction on stomata observation regarding students level of understanding to overcome environmental limitations on observation procedure of stomata in educational spots. The differentiated inquiry instruction on stomata observation can be composed of 1) a simple observation of permanent preparats, 2) making a preparat and observation, and 3) making various types of preparat and observation. We expect that the differentiated approach regarding students level of understanding can provide not only participating students but also teachers with motivations and interests. To use plant materials surrounding school area such as Acer palmatum, Buxus microphylla, Crepidiastrum sonchifolium, and Taraxacum officinale may be a useful alternative when environmental conditions of the school are restricted. We also recommend teachers to grow plant materials in company with students in schools for additional educational purposes such as eco-friendly attitude and emotional development.