치아 마모 환자에서 단일 구조 지르코니아를 이용한 완전 구강 회복 증례 : Full mouth rehabilitation of the patient with severely worn dentition using monolithic zirconia prosthesis: A clinical report

Abstract

심한 치아 마모는 치질의 손상, 교합면의 부조화, 기능적, 심미적 문제들을 야기할 수 있다. 치아의 마모로 인해 나타나는 수직 고경의 감소는 악골의 보상성 성장과 치아의 맹출로 어느 정도 상쇄될 수 있지만 심미적 보철물을 제작하는 데 필요한 공간과 보철물의 유지 등을 얻기 위해서는 수직 고경의 거상이 필요할 수 있다. 본 증례의 환자는 44세 남자 환자로 다수 치아에 마모를 가지고 있고 심미적인 치아를 원한다는 주소로 본원에 내원하였다. 수복을 위한 악간 공간이 부족하여 진단 왁스업을 토대로 전치부 기준 3 mm의 수직고경 거상을 결정하고, 가철성 교합 안정 장치와 임시수복물을 적정 기간 사용하여 환자의 적응도를 평가하였다. 적절한 적응을 확인한 후 단일 구조 지르코니아를 이용한 고정성 보철물로 전악 수복하였고 비기능적 습관으로부터 보철물과 주위 조직을 보호하기 위해 연질의 교합안정장치를 장착하게 하였다. 이상과 같은 치료 과정을 통해 수직 고경 거상을 동반한 보철 수복을 실시하였고 적절한 심미적, 기능적 결과를 얻었기에 이를 보고하고자 한다.

Excessive occlusal wear causes loss of tooth structure, occlusal plane disharmony, impaired function and esthetic problems. Although the decrease of occlusal vertical dimension may be compensated by the growth of alveolar bone and tooth eruption, minimal increase of occlusal vertical dimension may be required for esthetics and retention of prosthesis. In this case, a 44-year-old male patient visited Seoul National University Dental Hospital with chief complaint of severe tooth wear and shade disharmony. Based on assessment of diagnostic wax-up, 3 mm increase of occlusal vertical dimension was determined. Removable occlusal splint and interim prosthesis was used to ascertain patients comfort and adaptation. After the adaptation period, definitive prosthesis fabricated with full-contour monolithic zirconia were delivered and the patient was recommended to wear a nightguard device for prosthesis protection. This report presents a case of full mouth rehabilitation with the elevation of patients occlusalvertical height, resulting in satisfactory esthetics and functions.