사전 질문에 대한 외적/내적 틀린 인출이 후속 학습에 미치는 영향

Keywords pretesting, unsuccessful rctrieval, testing effect, memory, 사전시험, 틀린 인출, 시험효과, 기억

Abstract

정답을 맞히기 어려운 문제를 제시하여 틀린 인출을 유도하는 사전시험(pretesting) 연구들은, 틀린 인출이 학습을 촉진하는 결과를 보여주고 있다. 하지만 틀린 인출 중 오답을 산출하는 것이 학습에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 보고된 결과들은 일관되지 않다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 오답 개수와 탐색 시간의 체계적 변화에 따른 학습 효과 차이를 알아보았다. 실험 1, 2에서는 참가자의 오답 반응수를 1개와 3개로 다르게 변화시켰는데 오답 산출 증가에 따른 수행 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 참가자에게 내적 인출 즉, 오답을 산출하지 않고 사전 문제와 관련된 정보를 탐색만 하도록 지시한 실험 3, 4에서는 탐색을 많이 할수록 수행도 함께 증가하였다. 본 연구에서는 또한 기존 연구들보다 지연시간이 긴 경우에도 사전시험 효과가 나타나는지 알아보았는데, 내적 탐색만 하는 경우 학습 효과가 일주일 뒤에도 확인되었다. 그러나 외적으로 오답을 산출한 경우 즉시검사에서 나타났던 효과가 일주일 후 지연검사에서는 사라졌다. 이러한 결과들은 사전시험에서 관련된 정보를 능동적으로 탐색하는 것이 학습을 촉진한다는 탐색 집합 이론(Grimaldi & Karpick, 2012)을 지지하는 동시에, 오답을 직접 산출하면 지연검사에서 정답과 인출 경쟁을 일으켜 학습을 방해할 수 있음을 시사한다.

The pretesting effect refers to the enhancement of learning due to unsuccessful retrieval upon being asked a question that is not easily answered. However, the results of research on the effect of overt retrieval on learning, have not been consistent. Therefore, the present study sought to clarify such confusion. We examined whether memory enhancement is affected by the number of wrong answers generated by the examinees and by the duration of retrieval. Four experiments were carried out with college students as participants. In Experiments 1 and 2, we manipulated the number of unsuccessful retrievals to either 1 or 3, and observed that there was no difference in performance. In Experiments 3 and 4, participants were asked to think of possible answers without overt responses. The results showed that the performance was better for those who were asked to think of more answers. The present study also examined whether pretesting effect is found even after a week's duration. After a week, pretesting effect was observed in case of the covert retrieval group; however it did not last for the overt retrieval group. These results support the search set theory by Grimaladi and Karpicke (2012) which states that active exploration of related material promotes learning. The present study also suggests that overt retrieval brings about retrieval competition and interferes with the retrieval of correct responses, and thus disrupts learning.