미국 도시개발사업에서 사적이익을 위한 공용수용: 연방 및 주 대법원 판례를 중심으로 : Eminent Domain for Private Gains in the U.S. Urban Development Projects: Focused on the Cases of the U. S. Federal and State Supreme Courts

Keywords

Eminent Domain, Public Use, Urban Development Project, Taking for Private Gain, Private Property, 공용수용, 공익(공적사용), 도시개발사업, 사익을 위한 수용, 사유재산권

Abstract

This paper investigates changes of interpretations about the taking clause and public use based on the cases of the U.S. Federal and State Supreme Court from Independent Revolution period to recent. The United States is the typical country that use eminent domain method for urban regeneration strategies of economic development purpose to confront with decay of traditional industrial cities. This economic growth-oriented government interventions have come into conflict with the ideology of private property right which is one of the U.S. nations founding doctrine. Generalizing broadly, judicial definitions of public use in eminent domain have moved from narrow concept of public ownership or use-by-the public to broader concept of public purpose or benefit. Expansion of public use definitions permit that economic development taking is proper public use and it is constitutional to transfer property from one private party to another private party in a condemnation procedure for private gains or private capitals. As a result, the more the capital dominate urban space for capitalist accumulation, the more base of private property right will be eroded ironically.

본 논문은 미국 연방과 주 대법원의 판례자료를 토대로 건국 이후 최근까지 도시개발사업에서 수용조항과 공익개념의 해석과 변화를 분석한다. 미국은 전통적인 공업도시의 쇠퇴과정에서 도시재생을 위해 도시경제 활성화 정책을 활발하게 추진하면서 공용수용 방식을 이용하는 대표적인 국가다. 이러한 경제주의적 정부 개입은 미국 건국이념 가운데 하나인 사유재산권 보호 이념과 충돌을 일으키고 있다. 공용수용에서 공익요건에 대한 미국 사법부의 판단은 공적소유, 일반 공중에 의한 사용을 뜻하는 협의의 개념에서 일반 공적편익이나 공적목적을 의미하는 광의의 개념으로 이동하였다. 이러한 공익해석의 확장은 경제개발 목적의 도시개발사업을 정당한 공익으로 인정하면서 강제수용을 통해 사인에서 사인으로 재산권 이전, 사적자본과 사적이익을 위한 공용수용을 광범위하게 허용하고 있다. 그 결과 자본의 축적을 위한 도시공간 지배가 강화될수록 역설적으로 자본주의체제의 존립기반인 사유재산제도 이념을 침식시키고 있다.