언론의 자유와 침묵의 목소리: 일본 언론과 NHK 사건

Free Speech - Silenced Voices: The Japanese Media and the NHK Affair

여성국제전범법정을 다룬 NHK 다큐멘터리의 정치적 외압을 폭로한 일명 NHK 사건은 일본 주류언론이 정치적 독립성을 유지하고 자유로운 토론의 장이 될 수 있는가에 대한 근원적인 질문을 제기한다. 국가 공영방송에 대한 정부여당의 지나친 정치적 개입이 사건의 본질임에도 불구하고, 대다수 일본 언론은 이를 폭로한 기자 개인의 신상을 공격하거나 아사히신문과 NHK라는 두 경쟁 언론사간의 싸움에 초점을 맞춤으로써, 아베신조로 대표되는 일본 우익 인사의 입장을 대변하는 파수견의 모습을 보였다. 또한 진보언론에 대한 차별적인 공정성 및 균형성 요구와 지속적인 테러 위협은 일본 언론의 정치 스펙트럼 전반을 보다 보수화시켰고, 주간지 내용을 확대 · 반복하는 인터넷 대화그룹의 영향력은 자유로운 토론를 더욱 억압하였다. 결국 NHK 사건은 언론의 자유를 수호하고자 하는 바로 그 개념이 역설적으로 어떻게 언론의 자유를 억압하고 침묵의 목소리로 이어졌는지를 여실히 보여주었다. 진정한 자유 언론을 위해서는 시민사회와 지역언론, 그리고 새로운 온라인 네트워크가 상호 협력하여 오늘날 일본 언론에 팽배해 있는 자기검열과 순응의 분위기에 대항하는 힘을 길러야 할 것이다.

Crimes Tribunal, has raised fundamental questions on the capacity of

Japanese media to maintain their political independence and provided a forum of unfettered political debates. Mainstream Japanese media focused either on attacking the journalist who reported the whistleblower's revelations or on the struggle between two corporate rivals, NHK and

Asahi, although an essential problem with the event was the ruling party's excessive political intervention in the public broadcasting. During the NHK affair, the Japanese media functioned as a guard dog, protecting the interests of Japanese representative right-wingers such as Abe Shinzo.

Ironically, strong demands for fairness and balance toward liberal media and continuous threats of terror have been pushing the political spectrum of Japanese media further to the right. The NHK Affair demonstrates those concepts designed to protect media freedom can be manipulated to stifle the freedom of speech and lead mainstream media to keep silent.

NHK; 아사히신문; 여성국제전범법정; 일본 언론; 정치적 압력; 아베 신조; Women`s International War Crimes Tribunal; Japanese press; Abe Shinzo