경상남도 지역 청년 정책 사업 수혜자의 참여 요인 및 만족도 분석: 대학일자리센터를 중심으로 : Analysis of Participation Factors and Satisfaction of Beneficiaries of Youth Policy Projects in Gyeongsangnam-do: Focused on University Job Center Program

Abstract

정부에서는 청년들의 취업을 지원하는 다양한 공공부문 주도 대책과 산학협력 등을 강조하는 사업들을 다양하게 마련하고 있지만, 정책적 측면에서 정부 추진의 다양한 사업들이 청년 수혜자 층 입장에서 성과를 내고 있는지에 대한 부분은 미지수인 것이 현실이다. 대학일자리센터 사업은 대학생들의 진로발달과업의 효과적 수행을 위해 상시 상담 서비스를 진행하고 있는 정부 프로그램 중 하나로, 사회진출 이행을 위해 대학 내에서 이뤄지는 진로발달 관련 서비스이다. 본 연구에서는 대학일자리센터 사업 프로그램을 수혜 받는 청년들의 시각과 관점에서 원하는 프로그램 서비스가 무엇인지, 어떤 욕구와 성향을 가진 청년들에게 사업을 제공했을 때 더 효율적인지를 알아보기 위하여 대학일자리센터 사업 수혜 청년들을 설문조사 한 뒤 사업 참여요인과 사업 만족도를 분석하였다. 우선, 사업 참여요인을 추천형, 비용형, 신뢰형, 실용형으로 그리고 청년들의 욕구를 연봉 추구형, 성공 추구형, 워라밸 추구형, 직업 안전성 추구형, 전문성 추구형으로 나누어 사업 참여요인과 만족도를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 성공과 연봉, 워라밸, 직업 안정성을 추구할수록 사업에 더 많이 참여하고 만족도도 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 청년들의 진로 설정 및 취업 이행에 있어 청년들의 사업 참여 결과가 효과적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 사업 수혜자인 청년들의 욕구를 명확히 파악해야 할 것이다.

Despite the fact that the government is promoting various public sector-led measures and projects that emphasize industry-university cooperation to support youth employment, it is difficult to determine whether those projects are producing results to satisfy the college students. The University Job Center Program is one of the government programs that provide 24/7 counseling services for college students that are in need of an effective implementation of career development. In order to find out what program services are desired by the college students who participated in the University Job Center Program and whether the program is effective when providing services to college students who have certain needs and tendencies, we surveyed the participants of the University Job Center Program and analyzed participation factors and satisfaction of the programs. First, we analyzed participation factors by classifying into recommendation type, cost type, trust type, and practical type, then analyzed satisfaction of program by dividing the job satisfaction criteria of youth beneficiaries into salary pursuit type, success pursuit type, life balance pursuit type, and job stability pursuit type. As a result, the college students were more likely to participate in the program as they pursued success, salary, life balance, and job security, where those factors led to higher satisfaction. Therefore, in order to effectively provide college students to set their career paths and implementing employment, it is necessary the University Job Center Program clearly understand the needs of beneficiaries of the program.