기술이미지, 디지털 사유, 디지털 패러다임 : 빌렘 플루서의 미디어 철학을 중심으로 : Technical Image, Digital Thinking, Digital Paradigm - Focused on Vilém Flussers Media Philosophy

Abstract

본 연구는 플루서의 철학에서 숫자와 기술이미지를 대상으로현대인의 새로운 사유구조인 디지털 사유의 기원과 특성을 밝힌다. 숫자사유는 무언가를 불연속요소들로 분해한 후, 이 요소들을 하나의 덩어리로 모으는 사유이다. 근대에 탄생한 숫자사유는 점차 숫자를 벗어나 기술이미지에 자신을 인코딩한다. 기술이미지는 숫자사유의 표현이다. 후기산업시대의 새로운 세계관을 특징짓는 숫자사유, 새로운 상상력, 사진시각은 결국 디지털 사유로 수렴된다. 디지털 사유는 양자론과 신경생리학을 포함하여 다양한 현대과학에 영향을 받았다. 디지털 사유에서 이세계는 물질세계뿐만 아니라 정신세계인 인간의 마음, 사유 자체도 입자들의 컴퓨테이션 결과이다. 세계의 모든 것이 입자들의 무리이기 때문에 실재와 이미지, 실재와 허구라는 기존의 개념 구분은 사라진다. 모든 것은 디지털이며, 모든 것은 텅 빔, 무, 환영의 세계에 이른다. 텅 빈 부조리한 세계를 극복하기 위한 하나의 방법은 분해된 입자들을 인간의 상상력이 새롭게 재배치하여 새로운 기술이미지로 생산하는 것이다.

This study aims to clarify the origin and characteristics of digital thinking, a new thinking structure of modern people, targeting numbers and technology images in Flusser's philosophy. Numerical thoughts (particle thoughts) are thoughts that decompose something into discontinuous elements and then gather these elements into a single mass. The numerical thoughts that were born in the modern era gradually move away from numbers and encode themselves into technical images. The technical image is an expression of numerical thoughts. Numerical thoughts, new imagination, and photographic view that characterize the new worldview in the post-industrial era converge into digital thoughts. Digital thinking was influenced by a variety of modern sciences, including quantum theory and neurophysiology. In digital thinking, this world is the result of the computation of particles not only in the material world, but also in the human mind and thought itself, which are the mental worlds. Since everything in the world is a group of particles, the existing distinction between reality and image, reality and fiction disappears. Everything is digital, and everything reaches a world of emptiness, nothing, and illusion. One way to overcome the empty and absurd world is to create a new technical image by recollecting the decomposed particles to human imagination.