실험적 자가면역 포도막염 마우스 모델에서 Nod양 수용체 전사체의 안내 발현 양상 분석 : Transcriptional Analysis of Nod-Like Receptors in a Mouse Model of Experimental Autoimmune Uveitis

Abstract

목적: 내인성 포도막염의 실험 모델인 실험적 자가면역 포도막염 마우스 모델의 눈에서 세포내 위험신호를 감지하는 역할을 하는Nod양 수용체 전사체의 시간에 따른 발현을 알아보고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 마우스에 사람 광수용체간 레티노이드 결합 단백질(human IRBP)의 피하내 주입 및 백일해 독소(Pertussis toxin)의 복강내 주입을 하여 실험적 자가면역 포도막염을 유발하고, 유발 후 1, 2, 3주째 눈을 적출하여 실시간 역전사 연쇄중합반응(real timeRT-PCR)으로 분자유전학적인 분석을 시행하였고, 헤마톡실린-에오진 염색으로 조직학적 분석을 시행하였다. 결과: 자가면역 유발 후 2주째에 Nod양 수용체인 NLRP1, NLRP3, NOD1, NOD2의 전사체 발현이 가장 증가하였고, 그 뒤로 점진적으로 감소하였다. 이 중 NLRP3의 발현이 가장 높았다. 염증성 사이토카인인 Interleukin-1β의 발현도 포도막염 유발 후 2주째에 가장높았다. 망막의 구조적 파괴는 포도막염 유발 후 3주째에 가장 심하게 관찰되었다. 결론: Nod양 수용체 중 NLRP3가 실험적 자가면역 포도막염에서 위험신호를 감지하여 염증 반응을 시작하는 데 중요한 역할을 할 가능성이 있다.

Purpose: To evaluate the transcription pattern of Nod-like receptors (NLRs), the intracellular sensors, to detect danger signals inmurine eyes with experimental autoimmune uveitis (EAU).

Methods: EAU was induced in B6 (C57BL/6) mice by subcutaneous injection of human interphotoreceptor retinoid binding proteinand intraperitoneal injection of pertussis toxin. At 1, 2, and 3 weeks post-immunization, the eyeballs were extracted and subjectedto histological and molecular assays using real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction.

Results: The levels of nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain, Leucine rich Repeat and Pyrin domain 1 (NLRP1), NLRP3, nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain-containing protein 1 (NOD1), and NOD2 transcripts were increased at 2 weeks andgradually reduced thereafter. Notably, NLRP3 showed the highest expression in the eyes with EAU. Similarly, the transcript levelof pro-inflammatory cytokine, interleukin-1β, increased and reached a peak at 2 weeks post-immunization. The retinal structurewas severely damaged by inflammation at 3 weeks post-immunization.