포스트휴먼 테크놀로지 : Posthuman Technology

Abstract

우리에게 기술이란 무엇인가? 본 논문은 기술을 포스트휴머니즘의 관점에서 이해하려는 시도로, 기술이 인간과 함께 오랜 기간 공진화했으며, 지금 이 순간에도 서로를 만들면서 진화하는 반려종으로 생각해 볼 수 있음을 제안한다. 기술을 이렇게 보는 것을 필자는 포스트휴먼 테크놀로지라고 부를 것인데, 이 관점에 의하면 기술에 대한 이해는 인간에 대한 이해로 연결되며, 인간에 대한 이해는 기술에 대한 이해를 필수적으로 수반한다. 포스트휴먼 테크놀로지는 다른 포스트휴먼 사상이나 감수성에서처럼 인간을 관계적 존재로 파악하는데, 인간이 기술과 맺는 관계인 기술적 매개가 인간이 다른 인간, 동물, 자연, 영적인 존재와 맺는 관계만큼이나 중요하다고 간주한다. 이러한 관점에서 보면 기술은 새로운 관계를 만들어 내며, 동시에 기존의 관계를 무력화하거나 약화하거나 망각하게 만드는 역할을 수행하는 존재로 정의된다. 본 논문에서는 기술에 대한 포스트휴먼적인 관점을 제시한 도나 해러웨이, 질베르 시몽동, 브뤼노 라투르, 베르나르 스티글러의 철학을 살펴본 뒤에, 노인을 위한 반려로봇 효돌과 최근 사회적으로 논쟁의 대상이 되고 있는 리얼돌 real doll의 사례를 들어 인간과 기술과의 상호구성에 대해서 살펴보면서, 포스트휴먼 테크놀로지의 개념적 유용성을 고찰해 보고자 한다.

What is technology to us? This paper is an attempt to understand technology from the point of view of post-humanism and suggests that technology has co-evolved with humans for a long period of time, which can be thought of as "companion species." Looking at technology in this way, I will label it posthuman technology. According to this point of view, an understanding of technology leads to an understanding of humans, and an understanding of humans necessarily entails understanding technology. Posthuman technology recognizes humans as relational beings, as in other posthuman thoughts and sensibility, and considers that technical mediation, which is the relationship between humans and technology, is as important as the relationship between humans and other humans, animals, nature, and spiritual beings. In this paper, I will examine the philosophy of Donna Haraway, Gilbert Simondon, Brno Latour, and Bernard Stigler, who presents a posthuman perspective on technology. I will then take the case of a companion robot for the elderly, Hyodol, and a highly controversial real doll, to look into the mutual construction of humans and technology, highlighting a conceptual usefulness of posthuman technology.