1930년대 마르크스주의 역사학의 아시아 인식과 조선 연구 : Asian Perception and Korean Studies of Marxist Historiography in the 1930s

Abstract

식민지 조선의 마르크스주의 역사학은 세계사적 보편성과 아시아적 특수성의 조화를 꾀했다. 백남운은 한국사의 내재적 발전을 강조하며 조선의 문화와 전통을 새로운 주체 형성의토대로 삼고자 했다. 백남운은 민족주의자의 조선학 운동에 적극적으로 참가했다. 일종의 민족통일전선 결성이라고 평가할 수 있다. 이에 반해 조선의 문화와 전통에 대해 비관적이었던이청원은 민족통일전선의 가능성을 부정했다.

중일전쟁기 내선일체의 위협 속에 조선이라는 주체에 대한 관심이 폭발했다. 지식인 사이에는 조선의 문화와 전통을 지키려는 공동전선이 형성되었다. 마르크스주의 역사학자들은 이미 배제된 상태였지만, 그들의 연구는 다른 이들에 의해 계승되었다. 해방과 동시에 마르크스주의 역사학은 민족을 보편적 주체로 세워야 하는 과제를 떠맡았다. 세계사적 보편성과 아시아적 특수성 사이에서 긴장 관계를 유지하던 마르크스주의 역사학은 북한에 이르러 단선적발전단계론의 강조로 귀착되었다.

The Marxist historiography of colonial Korea sought to harmonize world history universality with Asiatic specificity. Baek Namun emphasized the immanent development of Korean history and sought to use Korean culture and tradition as the basis for the formation of new subjects. Baek Namun actively participated in the nationalist Joseonhak(Korean studies) movement. It can be seen as a kind of national unification front. On the other hand, Lee Cheongwon, who was pessimistic about Korean culture and tradition, denied the possibility of a national unification front.

Interest in the subject of Korea exploded amid the threat of naeseon-ilche(the unity of Japan and Korea) during the Sino-Japanese war period. A common front was formed between intellectuals to protect Korean culture and tradition.

Marxist historians were already excluded, but their research was inherited by others. Upon liberation, Marxist historiography took on the task of establishing the universal subject of Korea. Marxist historiography, which had maintained a tense relationship between world history universality and Asiatic specificity, came to North Korea with an emphasis on the linear development stage theory.