툴루세 시대의 바이오아트 : Bioart in the Chthulucene

Abstract

인간의 활동으로 생물종이 멸종하고, 기후변화가 지구의 미래를 위협하는 21세기 위기의 시대를 우리는 어떻게 살아가야 하는가? 이러한 질문에 대해 페미니스트 과학기술학자 해러웨이(Donna Haraway)는 다양한 존재들과 새로운 종류의 관계 맺기를 통해 골칫거리들을 끌어안고 바로 내일의 미래를 상상해나가는 툴루세(Chthulucene) 개념을 그 답으로 제시한다. 본 연구는 생명을 복잡한 연결망 속에서 끊임없이 변화하는 과정으로 이해하는 철학자 태커(Eugene Thacker)의 바이오필로소피(biophilosophy)의 생명관과 이와 맥을 함께 하는 툴루세의 공동생성(sympoiesis)의 생명관을 통해 기존에 널리 알려진 바이오아트 작품 세 편을 재해석한다. 이러한 방식으로 바이오아트 작품들을 재조명해 보는 것은 바이오아트의 수행이 현대에 지니는 함의에 대한 더욱 풍부하고 실천적인 해석을 가능하게 할 것이다.

How should we live in an era of crisis in the 21st century, when the extinction of species and climate change caused by human activities threaten the future of the planet? To these questions, a well-known feminist science studies scholar Donna Haraway presents the concept of the Chthulucene, which chooses to stay with troubles and imagines the future of tomorrow by shaping new kinds of relationships with various human beings, animals, and non-human beings. This paper tries to reinterpret three well-known bioart works by using an insight of biophilosophy of the philosopher Eugene Thacker, which understands life as a process that constantly changes in a complex network, as well as the sympoietic view of life of the Chthulucene. This re-examination of bioart works will bring a richer and more practical interpretation of contemporary bioart.