전낙청 문학에서의 연애의 의미 : A Study on the Theory of Love in Nakchung Thuns Literature

Abstract

1세대 재미 한인 작가 전낙청(1876-1953)은 근대적인 문학 수업을 받지 않았지만, 형식과 문체 면에서 전통적인 것에서부터 새로운 것에 이르기까지 넓은 스펙트럼의 작품을 남겼다. 그는 인류가 다뤄야 할 가장 큰 문제로 지목할 만큼 연애를 중요하게 여겼는데, 1920년대와 1930년대에 창작한 소설과 논설에서는 다양한 환경에서 벌어지는 연애를 그려내는 한편으로 독자적인 연애론을 제시하기도 했다. 고향의 영웅 홍경래 및 그 후예의 개혁 운동을 그린 과 에서는 적극적인 여성, 특히 평등한 남녀가 어울리는 공간인 기방에 속한 기생의 연애에 주목했는데, 이를 통해 영웅호걸의 면모를 알아보는 안목을 갖추고 연애 상대를 스스로 선택하는 능동적인 여성 인물을 부각시켰다. 에서는 홍경래 일파의 후예이면서도 개혁보다는 진정(眞情)을 추구한 인물들을 등장시켰는데, 남편 대신 춤을 선택하여 기생이 되는 여성이나 일부일처제를 부정하면서 정조 관념을 비판하는 인물들을 내세우는 등 한국 문학에서는 보기 드문 연애의 면모를 선보였다. 이민지 미국을 비롯한 세계 각국에서 벌어지는 다양한 인종의 연애를 다룬 후기 소설에서는 아름다운 이성을 선택하는 인간의 본성인 택미성의 보편성을 제시했다. 한인 남성과 백인 여성의 연애, 동서양 남녀 간의 삼각연애, 기혼 남녀 간의 연애와 같은 다양한 상황 속에서 택미성은 인류가 펼치는 연애의 공통적 원리로 등장한다. 한편 「연애와 열애」와 같은 논설에서는 보다 체계적인 연애론을 전개하는데, 인간의 본성인 택미성을 제한하기 위해 혼인제도와 정조 관념을 만들었다고 주장하기도 한다. 또한 이상적 가정을 내세우는 서양 학자들의 학설, 그리고 이를 수용하여 연애지상주의를 펼치는 새 인물의 주장 또한 근거 없는 허위일 뿐이라고 비판한다. 전낙청의 연애론에 다소 과격하거나 무리한 면이 있음은 사실이지만, 여기에 우리 문학과 연애에 대한 사유를 다채롭게 만들 만한 요소가 포함되어 있다는 점 또한 부정하기 어려울 것이다.

Nakchung Thun(1876-1953), a first-generation Korean-American writer, left a wide spectrum of works, ranging from traditional to modern in form and style, although he did not receive modern literary education. His novels and essays, mostly written in the 1920s and 1930s, presented his own theory of love, portraying love in various environments, which he considered love important enough to point out as one of the biggest problems that mankind has to deal with.

In Hongkyungnae-joen and Hongjungnae-joen, which depict the reform movements of their homelands hero and his descendants, he paid attention to the love of active women, especially gisaeng, who have an eye to recognize the hero. In Budo, he described a descendant of Hong Kyungnaes faction who pursues real love rather than reform, and showed rare examples of love in Korean literature, including a unique female character who choose dance instead of her husband and the logic of criticizing the ideology of chastity while denying monogamy. In addition, novels about the love affair of various races around the world, including his immigrant country, showed the universality of a human nature that chooses beautiful person. Under various situations, such as the relationship between Korean men and white women, love triangle between one man and two women, and love between married men and women, that nature is treated as a common principle of human love. On the other hand, in essays such as Human love and Animal love, more systematic love theories are developed. And he criticized the marriage system and the ideology of chastity in that essay. At the same time, he criticized Western scholars theories of ideal home and the young peoples claims of love for loves sake as a sort of groundless opinion. It is hard to deny that his love theory includes excessive elements, but it will also be hard to deny that we can find elements that will enrich our literature and love theory.