초기 재미 한인 문학과 변혁의 구상–전낙청의 <홍경래전>, <홍중래전>을 중심으로 : A Prospect of Reformation in the Korean-American Literature : The case of Nakchung Thuns Historical Novels

Abstract

전낙청(1876~1953)은 평안도 정주 출신의 1세대 미주 이민자로, 내용과 형식의 양 측면에서 전통적인 것에서부터 새로운 것에 이르기까지 넓은 스펙트럼의 과도적인 문학을 남겼다. 그는 1920년대에 19세기 변혁운동을 대표하는 고향 인물 홍경래를 다룬 장편소설을 남겼는데, 실제의 역사를 바탕으로 한 과 허구적 설정을 통해 후손대의 역사를 엮은 이 그것이다. 두 작품에서 제시한 변혁 활동을 검토하여 유사성과 함께 차이를 정리해보면, 그 가운데 이민지 미국에서의 경험과 현실을 반영한 요소가 적지 않음을 확인할 수 있다. 대표적인 예로 홍경래가 대한인국민회와 유사한 결사를 마련하여 정기적인 회합을 갖고 근대적인 회의를 진행하는 장면을 들 수 있다. 또한 변혁을 위한 거사의 실패 원인으로 부단성을 거론한 점은, 당시의 미주 독립운동의 현실과 깊이 연관된 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 전낙청은 1930년대에 독립운동을 비롯한 변혁 운동의 방향을 비판하고 이상적인 사회에 대한 전망을 밝힌 논설을 집필하기도 했는데, 이 논설들에서는 이나 에서 그린 변혁 운동과 부합하는 요소들이 다수 발견된다. 이들을 종합하면 당대의 독립운동 진전을 위한 나름의 견해와 함께 평등과 상호부조의 목표를 달성하기 위한 개혁의 전망을 찾아볼 수 있는데, 이는 근대적 교육을 받지 못한 1세대 노동 이민자 전낙청 문학이 현실과 대응하며 얻어낸 성과로 평가될 만하다.

Nakchung Thun(1876~1953) is a first-generation American immigrant from Jungju, Pyongan Province. He wrote at least 8 novels and 6 essays, and these works had a wide spectrum of excessive in both content and form, from traditional to new. In the 1920s, he wrote a novel about Hong Kyung-nae, a hometown figure representing the 19th centurys reformation movement, which is based on real history, and Hong Jung-nae, a fictional setting that combines the history of descendants. Through reviewing the reformation activities described in the two works, I am able to confirm that there were many factors that reflected the experience and reality in the immigrant society. A typical example is Hong Kyung-rae's meeting with his colleagues, which was held in a regular and systematic manner similar to that of the Korean National Association. Meanwhile, the indecision cited as the cause of the uprisings failure can be understood to be deeply related to the reality of the independence movement in America at that time. In the 1930s, Nakchung Thun wrote essays expressing the direction of the movement for transformation, including the independence movement, and the prospect for an ideal society, in which a number of factors are found that correspond to the reformative movement drawn in his two novels. Through this, the prospects for reform to achieve the goals of equality and mutual assistance along with their own views on the reality of the independence movement of the time can be seen as a achievement of the first-generation labor immigrant literature, which has not received modern education, in response to the reality.