한국 민속문화 정책과 민속학 -문재인 정부를 중심으로- : Korea Folkculture Policy and Folkloristics -on the Moon Jae In Government-

Abstract

[국문초록] 민속학 연구가 문명 비판과 문명의 대안인 문화가치 찾기에만 머무르지 않고 문명과 문화를 비판적으로 고찰해야 한다는 차원에서 작성된 논문이다. 이를 위해 현대 민속문화와 민속 세계 중요한 주체인 국가의 민속문화 정책을 이 논문에서 비판적으로 검토하고 있다. 기존 민속학은 문명을 민속문화와 극단적으로 대비시키고, 국가를 민속문화의 조건 내지는 환경으 로만 설정하였는데, 이를 통해서는 현대 민속문화의 실재를 파악할 수 없다. 국가를 민속문 화 연구의 장으로 적극 끌어 들여야 하며, 국가 정책의 이념과 수행과정, 결과를 분석하고 좀 더 나은 대안을 제시할 필요가 있다.국가는 민속문화적 현상이자 민속문화에 영향을 미치며, 민속문화에 영향을 받는다. 국가 는 하나의 문화실재로서 생활세계 체계의 입안자이자 그 자체이기도 하다. 민속세계에서 생 산된 가치와 의미, 규범을 총체적으로 수용하여 정치체계의 목표를 제시할 뿐만 아니라 생활 세계가 지향하는 목표획득에 중차대한 실체이다. 본고에서는 국가를 민속문화 변화와 발전에 관여행위를 수행하는 주체로 본다. 국가는 막강한 재력과 폭력으로 민속문화를 변화시킴에도 민속학에서는 국가의 행위와 그 결과에 대해서 상대적으로 협소하게 연구를 수행해 왔을 뿐, 관심을 가졌다고 해도 무형문화유산과 연관된 국가 행위 즉 정책과 행정 연구에만 민속학자들이 몰두했다.이 글은 국가가 문화정책 일반의 이념과 정책에 대해 성찰하고, 민속학적으로 타당한 결과를 도출하도록 도울 것이다. 국가가 지향해야 할 이상적 이념이나 가치에 대해서 문화기본 법과 문화다양성법을 통해서 비판적으로 검토하며, 문재인정부의 문화정책 구체성은 대표공 약과 그 실천을 통해서 판단할 것이다. 문재인 정부는 사람 중심의 생활문화시대를 열겠다는 정책목표를 가지고 있으며, 이는 문화기본법과 문화다양성법과 연관을 맺고 있다. 사람 중심 의 생활문화시대는 민속학적인 문화가치가 충분히 반영되어 있는 국정운영목표이다. 사람과 그들의 생활문화 연구가 민속학의 핵심이기 때문이다. 하지만 문제는 구체성에 있다. 생활문 화를 발전시키기 위한 정책이 없다고 해도 과언이 아니며, 그에 투입되는 재정도 약소하다. 생활문화와 민속문화를 발전시키기 위한 획기적인 대책 마련이 시급하다. 예술문화에만 관심 을 두는 문화민주화나 문화민주주의가 아니라 민속문화와 민속세계의 발전을 꾀하는 민속민 주주의가 필요하다.

This Article aims to understand the cultural policy of the modern state in Korea, and to explain impropriety of that policy to attain its goal in the cultural context. Through this article folkloristics can be critical science against state, which means that folkloristics change its character from naive explaining alternative cultural phenomena to problem oriented practical science.

I think that culture is a real functional realm which can be experienced and changed by the subjects. State belongs to these subjects also. However the state was not regarded accordingly. Considering state as a subject in folkloristics state was counted partially. In this article I will explain state as a subject from wholistic view. State acts through policy and administration like a living person. I will consider the state not as an organism, but as a system which acts automatically.

In this article I will make a subdivision of folkloristics, namely policy folkloristics. Policy folkloristics pursue a critical explaining of folkculture and folkworld policy. Basically folkloristical studies are not value-oriented. In policy folkloristics the relation between value of policy and real administration is examined objectively.

Modern Korean cultural policy must be based on the Fundamental Act on Culture enacted in 2015. But this Act is considered only as a background. In the Fundamental Act on Culture the cultural right and the concrete cultural policies were proclaimed. With this Act Convention on the Protection of the Diversity of Cultural Contents of UNESCO is very important for Korean folklorists. Because this Convention explains diversity of inside and outside state. Cultural diversity is a very important value of folkloristics.

I think this MoonJaeIn governments cultural policys goal can be estimated as good, because it is related with people-centered lifeworld. However it did not realize the Act and Convention. Its goal consider culture as economy, welfare and art. The Moon government do not understand that culture is a way of life. Therefore the cultural policy do not have any concrete policies to vitalize the folkworld and folkculture. To attain this goal the government must train needed professional personnel and set up various institutions including the department of folkloristics and folkloremuseums. Folkculture democracy is needed instead of cultural democratization.