Detailed Information

한국전쟁과 냉전의 사회과학자들-한국전쟁의 경험은 어떻게미국 냉전 사회과학의 일부가 되었는가?- : Korean War and Cold War Social Scientists-How did the experiences of the Korean War become part ofthe Cold War social sciences?-

Abstract

이 논문은 냉전 사회과학 확립의 전환적인 계기로서 미국 사회과학의 한국전쟁 개입 과정과 그 내용을 분석한 연구 성과들에 기반 하여 주요한 쟁점과 연구 과제를 조망한 것이다. 미 공군대학의 인적자원연구소(HRRI)가 한국전쟁에서 실시한 조사연구 프로젝트를 분석의 준거로 삼았다. 제2차 세계대전의 종전으로 지식과 과학의 전쟁동원 역시 종료되었지만, 한국전쟁의 발발로 사회과학은 다시 국가에 복무할 기회를 부여받았다. 미국의 사회과학자들은 군의 요청에 따라 한국이라는 전장에서 자료를 수집하고 분석하는 프로젝트를 수행하였다. 그 조사 결과는 사회과학의 방법으로 가공되어 미국 사회과학 저널에 학술 논문으로 게재되기도 하였다. 전쟁동원이라는 특수한 상황 속에서도 프로젝트 발주-현지조사-보고서 작성-연구논문 제출이라는 학술연구의 전형적 프로세스가 작동했던 것이다. 이 논문에서 부각시키고자 한 것은 이 학술의 과정에서 추상화와 계량화를 통해 탈맥락화되고 은폐된 현실의 지점들이다.

This paper analyzes the historical process of American social scientists intervention in the Korean War served as an opportunity to establish the cold war social science. The case of analysis is the research project conducted by the Human Resources Research Institute (HRRI) of the U.S. Air University in the Korean War. The war mobilization of academic knowledge was terminated by the end of World War II, but with the outbreak of the Korean War, social science was given the opportunity to serve the state again. At the request of the army, American social scientists carried out the projects to collect and analyze data on the battlefield. The results of the survey were processed by the methods of social science and published as academic papers in the social science journals. Even in war mobilization, the typical process of academic research, project ordering-field research-report preparation-submission of research paper, worked normally. What is intended to be analyzed in this paper are points of reality decontextualized and concealed through abstraction and quantification in the course of that academic research.