ʻ선택적 모더니즘ʼ(elective modernism)의 관점에서 본 세월호 침몰 원인에 대한 논쟁 : An Analysis of the Controversy over the Cause of the Sewol Ferry Capsize from the Perspective of Elective Modernism

Abstract

본 논문은 세월호 침몰 원인을 둘러싼 지난 6년 사이의 논쟁을 살펴보면서 세월호 침몰 원인에대한 분석에 누가 참여해야 하는가라는 규범적인 문제를 다루려 한다. 본 논문은 이 주제를 과학기술학자 해리 콜린스(Harry Collins)와 로버트 에번스(Robert Evans)의 ʻ선택적 모더니즘ʼ(elective modernism)의 이론 틀에 비추어서 평가해 볼 것이다. 과학기술이 낳은 논쟁은 정치적 주제와기술적(technical) 주제에 대한 토론과 논쟁을 모두 포함하는데, 선택적 모더니즘은 기술적인 주제에 대한 논의가 이에 대해 전문성을 가진 두 그룹—기여 전문가와 상호작용 전문가—에 국한되어야 한다고 주장한다. 필자는 본 논문을 통해 세월호 침몰 원인에 대한 사회적 논쟁이 선택적 모더니즘이라는 이론 틀의 유용성과 한계를 동시에 드러내는 사례임을 보일 것이다. 특히세월호 참사의 경우 기술적 국면과 정치적 국면 외에 법적 국면이 존재했음을 보이고, 이것이기술적 국면에 크게 영향을 주었음을 보이려 한다. 본 논문은 이런 과정을 고려함으로써 과학기술논쟁을 다루는 선택적 모더니즘의 틀을 보완할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 세월호를 둘러싼 논쟁이왜 합의점에 이르지 못했는지를 더 잘 이해할 수 있음을 보일 것이다.

This paper discusses the normative problem of who should participate in the investigation of the cause of the Sewol ferry capsize, looking into the debate over it during the past six years. This paper will evaluate this subject in the light of elective modernism, a framework proposed by STS scholarssuch as Harry Collins and Robert Evans. The controversy promoted by technoscience encompasses debates on both political and technical topics, and elective modernism requires that discussions on technical topics be limited to two groups of experts—contributory experts and interactional experts. In this paper, I will show that the social debate on the cause of the Sewol ferry capsize is an example that simultaneously reveals the usefulness and limitations of the theoretical framework of elective modernism. In particular, in the case of the Sewol ferry disaster, there existed a legal phase in addition to the technical and political phases, and this legal phase greatly influenced the technical phase. This paper will show that by considering this process, not only can the framework of elective modernism dealing with technoscientific controversy be supplemented, but it is also possible to better understand why the debate over the cause of the Sewol ferry sinking did not reach a consensus.