근대일본의 우생사상과 파국의 상상력 -인종개량과 우생결혼 담론을 중심으로- : Eugenic Thought and Catastrophic Imagination in Modern Japan: Discourses on race improvement and eugenic marriage

Abstract

이글은 근대일본에서 우생사상의 전개를 인종개량과 우생결혼에 초점을 맞춰 통시적으로 조감하고 있다. 인종개량은 일본이 서구 열강과의 소위 인종경쟁에서 살아남기 위한 이념을 의미했다. 그리고 유전학적으로 우수한 인간 간의 결혼을 가리키는 우생결혼은 인종개량의 목적을 실현하기 위한 중요한 수단으로 간주되었다. 당시 우생결혼을 주장하는 사람들 사이에서 성병환자은 우생결혼의 최대 장애물로 지목받았고, 따라서 우생시술(단종)의 대상에 포함되었다. 근대일본에서 우생사상의 강조점은 1920년대 이후 인종개량에서 우생결혼으로 옮겨갔다. 이글은 이와 같은 전환의 양상만이 아니라 우생결혼에 관한 논의가 지식인의 담론을 넘어서 법률적 장치 및 우생상담소, 위생전람회와 같은 문화적 장치를 통해 대중의 일상으로 파고들었던 광경도 묘사한다. 최종적으로 이글은 총력전과 우생사상의 착종적 관계를 확인한다. 제국의 전쟁수행은 인구의 질적 향상을 위한 우생학의 정책적 개입을 요구했다. 하지만 그것은 열성자 집단으로 규정되었던 식민지의 인구까지를 포함하는 총동원의 방식이었다는 점에서 타자에 대한 우생론자들의 불안을 자극했다.

This study takes a diachronic view to examine the development of eugenic thought, focusing on race improvement and eugenic marriage discourses. The idea of eugenically improving Japanese race was a kind of modern Japans ideology of survival in the so-called racial competition with the Western powers. Moreover, eugenic marriage was regarded as primary means for race improvement. To the advocates of eugenically controlled marriage at the time, venereal diseases were regarded as their biggest obstacle. From the 1920s, emphasis of Japanese eugenic thought moved from racial improvement to eugenic marriage. And discourse on eugenically controlled marriage went beyond the intellectual circle and permeated daily lives of people through legal measures as well as cultural ones such as Eugenic Consultation Office and Hygiene Exposition. Lastly, this study confirms the entangled relationship between the total war and eugenic thought. In that the population policy for war was executed in the form of total mobilization, including even the recessive population of Japanese colonies, it spurred anxiety of eugenics advocates toward the Other.

本稿は、近代日本において優性思想の流れを「人種改良」と「優性結婚」に焦点を当てて俯瞰している。「人種改良」とは、日本が「欧米」との「人種競争」で勝ち抜くかての理念を意味した。また遺伝的に「優秀」な人間間の結婚を指す「優性結婚」は「人種改良」を実現するための重要な手段として見なされた。当時、「優性結婚」を主張する人々の中で性病(花柳病)は駆逐すべき「敵」であった。したがって、「優性施術(断種)」の対象に「性病患者」は例外なく含まれた。1920年代以降、優性思想の主眼は「人種改良」から「優性結婚」へと移行した。本稿では、こうした転換の在り方のみならず、「優性結婚」の言説が人々の日常世界にまで浸透していく光景を描いている。最終的には、総力戦と優性思想の「錯綜」した関係を確認する。帝国日本の戦争体制は人口の「質的」向上を図り、そのため優生学の政策的介入を要求した。しかしながら、それは遺伝的「悪質者」の集団と見なされた植民地出身の人々まで含む「総動員」だったので、「他者」に対する優生学者たちの「不安」を扇る逆接を内包していた。