마을 기업가처럼 보기: 도시개발의 공동체적 전환과 공동체의 자본화 : Seeing Like a Community Entrepreneur: The Capitalization of Community in Seouls Community Building Project (Maŭl Mandŭlgi)

Abstract

지난 10여년간 서울시의 사회적 경제와 마을 만들기 프로그램은 도시개발에 있어 공동체 적 전환이라 할만한 패러다임의 변화를 만들어왔다. 본 연구는 성북구 B마을의 공동체 기 반 개발과정에 대한 현장연구를 바탕으로, 이러한 전환이 생산하고 있는 공동체의 새로운 형태와 사회적 상상을 비판적으로 검토해보고자 한다. 먼저 도시개발의 공동체적 전환이 가 지는 의미를 검토한 후, 본 연구는 가치화의 수행적 실천에 대한 경제인류학 연구들을 참조 하여 새로운 도시개발 과정이 어떻게 각종 미시–기술과 장치들을 통해 공동체에 대한 토착 적 지식을 생산해내는 동시에 이를 커뮤니티 비즈니스를 위한 자산으로 번역하는 자본화 (capitalization) 과정을 수반하는지 분석한다. 본 연구는 이러한 자본화 실천의 결과 사회적 유대와 친밀성의 공간으로서 마을과 전체 자산의 포트폴리오를 관리하는 기업가의 역할 이 분리불가능할 정도로 긴밀히 결합된 혼종적 형태의 공동체와 새로운 경제 합리성이 등장 하고 있음을 주장한다. 매력적인 투자처로서 스스로의 포트폴리오를 관리해야 하는 인적자 본의 논리를 공동체 수준까지 확장시킨 이 마을–기업가라는 새로운 집합성의 형태는, 국 가–사회–시장 간의 구분 혹은 사회적 가치와 경제적 가치의 엄밀한 구별에 의존하는 기존 의 비판담론을 실질적으로 탈구축하는 동시에, 인류학의 비판적 성찰성과 관련해서도 중요 한 과제를 제기한다.

Over the past decade, the Seoul Metropolitan Governments community building project (maŭl mandŭlgi) has promoted what can be called the community turn in Seouls urban development. In drawing upon ethnographic research on the maŭl mandŭlgi of a small shanty town in Seoul, this article aims to critically examine the emerging entrepreneurial form of community which is presupposed and produced in the government– led community building. I first explore how community building and 'community–based development have emerged as a more humane alternative to neoliberal, speculative urbanism in post–crisis South Korea. Then, this paper demonstrates how the community building project nevertheless involves the capitalization of a community through a variety of micro–technologies and market devices, in which its social/communal values and resources are investigated and recast as asset classes for community business. In showing how such capitalization of community renders a community as a sort of portfolio manager that is required to be an attractive investee by managing their asset classes effectively, I argue that the neoliberal logic of human capital is now extended to the community and its sociality in which the appreciation of social values is indistinguishably intermingled with the increase of market value. Finally, I maintain that the emerging forms of community and economic rationality deconstruct the traditional dichotomy between sociality and market rationality and thus raise the necessity of developing a new critical perspective about neoliberal sociality.