중국의 TV시사토론 속의 한국과 북한 : Ambivalent Voices on North and South Korea: Focusing on the Current Affairs Debate of Phoenix Television in China

Abstract

이 글은 중국의 민영방송 펑황TV의 시사정론프로그램 시사변론회의 최근 3년 한국과 북한에 관한 토론을 분석한다. 2003년에 출범한 시사변론회는 온라인과 모바일 앱 등 청취자들의 참여공간을 최대화함으로써 기존의 일방적이고 계몽적인 정론프로그램과 다른 새로운 정치토론장을 열었다. 지난 3년 약 77개의 한국과 북한 관련 이슈들을 다뤄온 시사변론회의 토론들은 중국의 일반적인 주류매체에서 들을 수 없는 이질적인 목소리들을 들려준다. 한편으로는 정부 담론의 가이드라인을 벗어나지 않으면서도 다른 한편으로는 주류 언설로 완전히 환원되지 않는 기층의 비균질성이, 패널과 청중이 서로 교감하는 역동성 속에서 드러나는 것이다. 사드, 북핵 등 민감한 정치적 이슈들에 대한 중국 대중들의 이 같은 모순적 이질적인 목소리는 중국 주류 언론의 단단한 표면에 가려진 균열의 속내를 노출함으로써, 우리의 중국 이해의 또다른 시야를 열 것을 요구한다.

This article analyzes how the Phoenix Television program Current Affairs Debate has dealt with political issues on North and South Korea over the last three years. The Current A airs Debate program has been considered as a new trend of debate arena that is utterly different different from other similar programs of the Chinese media. Not only does it break up the typical format where the government viewpoint is delivered unilaterally to audiences, but it also creates time-slots for live audience participation. This openness makes it possible for the Current Affairs Debate to air heterogeneous voices that are not usually heard in the mainstream media. Although these views appear to conform to government guidelines on the surface, they are not entirely integrated with them. These ambivalent voices often reveal a fractured interior of the ostensibly invincible surface of Chinese mainstream discourse on North and South Korea.