식별되는 자: 위치기반기술, 원격성과 감시의 문제, 그리고 비-장소(non-place) : The Identified Self: Location-Based Technologies, Surveillance, and Non-place

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 사회과학에서의 공간적 전환(spatial turn)이라는 새로운흐름에 기반하여 근대사회에서의 공간적 배치와 감시에 관한 논의의 일환으로21세기 위치기반서비스(Location-Based Service, LBS) 기술을 분석하려는 것이다. 이를 위해 본 논문은 우선 위치기반기술을 원거리 식별, 추적, 감시를통해 시-공간에 대한 관리와 제어를 가능하게 해주는 원격성 기술의 발전이라는맥락에 위치시켰다. 조정과 감시의 기술로서 LBS를 분석하기 위해 본 논문은이 기술의 구조를 LBS 시스템의 사용자와 위치정보 서비스, 그리고 시스템내에서의 정보의 흐름에 따라 규명했다. 이어 LBS 기술의 법적, 사회적 영향, 특히 LBS 기술에 의해 식별되는 자의 법적 지위와 감시의 문제를 분석했으며, 특히 미국과 한국의 주요 LBS 사례를 중심으로 프라이버시(privacy)를 둘러싼이론적이고 공공정책적인 이슈들에 대해 논의했다. 이를 통해 개인의 실제, 오프라인 삶의 광범위한 영역들이 컴퓨터 매개를 통해 일어나는 이 시대에 LBS가어떻게 식별되는 자의 위치정보를 매개로 생활의 모든 순간에 대한 추적과감시를 수행하며 감시 자본주의의 새로운 가능성을 열어주고 있는지를 살펴보았다. 결론으로 본 논문은 LBS를 통해 식별, 감시, 제어되는 개인 주체와 이들이위치해 있는 공간의 특징을 분석하여, LBS가 비-장소라는 새로운 공간을 생산하며 유사한 정체성을 지닌 식별되는 자를 생산하고 있는지를 비판적으로 고찰했다.

This essay examines the recent proliferation of location-based services (LBS) within the context the expansion of the technologies of remote identification, monitoring, and tracking. Following the spatial turn in the social sciences, this essay aims to analyze LBS as a surveillance technology that can re-shape the spatial configuration of its users and their identity. The analytic focus of this essay is on LBS within the global information infrastructure, and it utilizes key LBS examples in the US and South Korea. First, as a way to discuss the technical possibilities of LBS for spatial coordination and surveillance, this essay investigates its technical architecture in terms of information flow. It then discusses the issue of privacy in LBS by analyzing some of its key legal and regulatory issues. The combination of the global information infrastructure with location-related technologies has enabled LBS companies to expand the scope of surveillance over the ever-increasing computer-mediated activities, prompting heated discussions over whether LBS is capturing "Every Moment in Your Life." This essay concludes with a discussion on how location technologies have provided a key platform for the rise of surveillance capitalism through the creation of what Marc Aug called a "non-place," a place where the identified self is constituted by LBS.