기업 리더십 교육 프로그램 참가자의 전이의도 영향요인 : Predictors of the transfer intention of the participants in a corporate leadership training progra

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 리더십 교육 프로그램의 전이 메커니즘에서 전이의도의 역할을 규명하고 전이 영향요인들과의 관계를 확인하는 것이었다. 이를 위해 A그룹 리더양성 프로그램 중 차장진급, 부장진급 대상자 과정 참가자 172명을 대상으로 2014년 6월부터 11월까지 설문조사를 실시하였다. 교육훈련 전[T1], 교육종료 직후[T2], 종료 3개월 후[T3]에 12개 독립변인과 함께 전이기회, 교육훈련 전이 수준을 측정하였고, 위계적 회귀분석과 모형비교분석으로 가설을 검증하였다. 이 연구를 통해 도출한 결론은, 첫째, 리더십 교육의 교육훈련 전이에 대한 예측 지표로 전이의도를 지속 측정 및 관리해야 한다. 둘째, 교육 참가 전 학습동기, 기대, 경력개발 인식을 촉진해야 한다. 셋째, 리더십 교육 설계 시 현업 관련성을 확보하고 현업 적용에 대한 자기관리를 촉진하는 전략을 활용해야 한다. 넷째, 자기효능감을 리더십 교육의 단기적 성과지표로 설정할 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 리더십 교육 종료 이후 학습내용 적용 기회를 마련하고 상사의 관심과 지원을 확보해야 한다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the role of transfer intention in the transfer mechanism of a leadership training program. To achieve the purpose of this study, We examined L leadership training program of A groups training and development institute. While L program is offered to all levels of employees, this study focused on the 6 programs for intermediate managers. We investigated 174 trainees who attended L program from June to November in 2014. 173 trainees answered the questionnaire before the training [T1], immediately after the training [T2], and the online questionnaire 3 months after the training [T3]. The conclusions of this study are as follows. First, the person in charge of the leadership training program needs to measure transfer intention consistently during the training. Second, the participants of the leadership training program need to be motivated and have substantial expectancy of the program from the beginning. Third, in the process of designing and implementing the leadership training program, the learning contents need to be closely tied to issues of the workplace, and the lesson plans ought to contain instruction strategies that facilitate participants' self-reflection. Fourth, short-term performance indicators for the leadership training program need to be rearranged in terms of the predictability to transfer, and post-training self-efficacy needs to be considered as an important indicator. Fifth, after returning to the workplace, the most important consideration needs to be securing the concern and support of the supervisor, and the HRD practitioner should be sure not to overlook the agreement with the supervisor in the workplace.