베트남에 거주하는 조선족 공장매니저의 초국적 삶과 문화정치 : The transnational life and cultural politics of Korean Chinese factory managers in Vietnam

Abstract

본 논문은 조선족이 왜 베트남으로 이주하게 되었으며, 현지에서 어떤 삶을 사는지를 민족지적으로 기술하고자 한다. 이러한 민족지를 통하여 이들이 베트남 현지에서 실천하고 있는 초국적(transnational) 삶이 어떤 정치경제적 조건에 매어 있으며 동시에 어떤 문화정치(cultural politics)를 통하여 해석되고 실천되는지를 탐색해보고자 한다. 이러한 탐색을 위하여 본 연구는 다음과 같은 네 가지 내용을 순차적으로 기술할 것이다. 첫째, 조선족 공장매니저들이 어떻게 베트남에까지 오게 되었는지 그 이동경로를 추적할 것이다. 둘째, 조선족 공장매니저들이 베트남 현지로 이주하고 여기에서 삶을 재생산하는 동기와 과정을 이해하기 위하여 이들의 노동조건과 노동과정을 설명할 것이다. 셋째, 같은 목적에서 이들이 일터(공장) 밖에서 현지인, 조선족, 한국인, 그리고 고향의 가족과 어떤 관계를 맺고 어떤 실천을 하는지에 대하여 기술한다. 넷째, 조선족 공장매니저들이 자신의 일터에서 종족, 민족, 계급과 관련한 정체성을 어떤 맥락에서 표출하고 한국인이나 베트남인과 어떠한 문화정치를 벌이는지에 대하여 분석해보고자 한다. 이 민족지는 베트남의 조선족 공장매니저의 삶이, 국제적 노동 분업에 토대를 둔 거시적 관점에서 볼 때, 전지구화를 활용하면서 동시에 이에 갇혀 귀향하거나 정착하지 못하는 자본주의 체제의 노동계급의 초국적 삶의 양태라는 점을 보여주고 있다. 미시적으로 볼 때, 해외노무경제에 기초를 두고 있는 중국 조선족의 생존을 위한 합리적 전략과 선택의 일환으로 볼 수 있다. 이와 함께 이 민족지가 보여주고 있는 것은 조선족 공장매니저가 한국계 공장의 일터에서, 자신이 가진 사이에 낀 정체성을 중심으로, 한국, 중국, 베트남의 사회문화적 경계를 넘나들며 벌이는 초국적 문화정치가 이들의 삶을 재생산하는데 중요한 역할을 하고 있다는 점을 잊어서는 안 된다는 사실이다.

This essay describes ethnographically why Korean Chinese migrated into Vietnam and how they manage their lives there. This ethnographic study explores how their transnational lives are grounded on the political economic conditions and simultaneously interpreted and practiced by cultural politics. For the purpose, this study describes the following four parts. First, this ethnography traces the historical moving routes of Korean Chinese factory managers from their home to Vietnam. Second, it attempts to explain their working conditions and labor processes to understand the motives and processes of reproducing their everyday lives from the base. Third, with the same purpose, I would like to show the ways that they maintain various relations with Vietnamese, Korean Chinese, and Koreans outside the factories. Lastly, this ethnography examines the social and cultural contexts in which they express their ethnic, national, and class identities and how they engage in cultural politics with Koreans and Vietnamese in the factories. As a result, from the perspective based on the concept of new international division of labor, this essay attempts to uncover the fact that the Korean Chinese factory managers take advantage of globalization processes on the one hand and simultaneously they are stuck in the very processes on the other. This can be understood as a typical fate of transnational life of working class in the capitalist world system. In other words, their lives can be a result of rational strategy and choice of Korean Chinese under the given political economic conditions. In addition, this ethnography demonstrates that the transnational cultural politics that Korean Chinese factory managers with their identities in-between practice especially in the working place significantly contributes to the reproduction of their lives.