중등단계 직업교육 학생 추가 수요 분석 : An analysis on additional students demand for secondary vocational education

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중등단계 직업교육에 대한 학생의 추가 수요를 분석하고, 정책적 시사점을 도출하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 중등단계 직업교육의 현황을 분석하고, 개방체제로써 중등단계 직업교육 학생의 추가 수요를 실제적 수요와 잠재적 수요로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 실제적 수요는 중등단계 교육체제 안에서 직업교육을 추가적으로 원하는 학생들로써 직업계 고등학교 진학을 희망했지만 진학하지 못한 학생, 일반계 고등학교에서 직업계 고등학교로 진로를 변경한 1학년 및 2학년 학생, 일반계 고등학교 3학년 학생 중 직업훈련 위탁과정 희망자 등으로 볼 수 있었다. 잠재적 수요는 사회체계 관점에서 중등단계 직업교육에 대한 추가적인 수요로써, 일반계 고등학교에서 전문계 및 4년제 대학으로 진학하였으나 취업단계에서 하향 취업한 학생으로 볼 수 있었다. 중등단계 직업교육 학생 추가 수요 분석 결과를 특성화고 입학 정원과 비교하여 살펴보면, 2015년 기준 특성화고 입학 정원의 61.2%를 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 잠재적 학생 수요는 특성화고 입학 정원의 31.7%, 실제적 학생 수요는 29.5%로 나타났다.

The purposes of this study is to verify additional demand of students for secondary vocational education, and draw political implications. To meet the purposes, firstly we analyzed current policies on the secondary vocational education. Second, we divided additional demand of students for secondary vocational education into practical and potential demand. Practical demand by students who would like to take further vocational education in secondary education system includes students who hoped to enter vocational high school however they failed to go, the first or second year students who transferred from general high school to vocational high school, and the third year students who are in general high school would like to take commissioned vocational courses. Potential demand is an additional demand for secondary vocational education in a society perspective. This includes a student who downgraded employment even though they entered college or university after graduated general high-school. Comparing the result of this study with the entrance quota of vocational high-school, additional demand of students for secondary vocational education showed that accounted for 61.2 percent of the entrance quota year 2015. Specifically, potential demand accounts for 31.7 percent of the entrance quota for vocational high school and practical demand accounts for 29.5 percent.